CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

NSW 1997 Running Calendar

New South Wales 1997 Running Calendar


DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.

Date km Time Name Location Contact
02.02.97 20-30 6-7.30am Berowra Big Dipper Gully Road, Berowra Sydney Striders
09.02.97 20-30 6-7.30am North Ryde Ramble Waterloo Park, Waterloo Rd., Marsfield Sydney Striders
12.02.97 5 6pm KJ summer series Croome Rd Sports Comples, Albion Park Kembla Joggers
15.02.97 5 10am Dave Taylor 1000hr Finish cnr King St & Northcliffe Dr. Warrawong Gary Howard 042.743411
16.02.97 5 & 25 7am Syd Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Ried 02.610.5449
16.02.97 20-30 6-7.30am Iron Cove Bay Bolter Henly Marine Dr., Drummoyne Sydney Striders
23.02.97 3 & 8 ? Mittagong Dash Highlands Golf Club, Mittagong Robyn 048.621302
26.02.97 5 6pm KJ summer series Stuart Park, Wollongong Kembla Joggers
01.03.97 46 8am Six Foot Track Marathon Marked Tree, Katoomba (to Jenolan Caves) bigchris@ozemail.com.au
01.03.97 10 7am Sydney Striders North Head cnr Darley Rd & Nth Head Scenic Dr Sydney Striders
08.03.97 5 3pm Kembla Joggers Puckeys XC Stuart Park, N. Wollongong Ray Wales 042.831148
13.03.97 2, 6 & 10 9.30am Wallaroo Fun Run Raymond Terrace Athletics Centre Barbara Day 049.975580
16.03.97 5 & 10.2 8.30am Lindfield Rotary Club Roseville Pk, Clanville Rd, Roseville Max Elliot 02.9416.5165
16.03.97 5 & 30 7am Syd Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Ried 02.610.5449
22.03.97 4.8 3pm Kembla Joggers 3 mile Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
23.03.97 2 & 8 10am Shaft Shuffle Shaft Tavern, Elermore Vale (Newcastle) Jim Cowburn 049.549675
23.03.97 3.5 & 10 9.30am Woy Woy leagues club fun run Woy Woy oval John King 043.423366
30.03.97 2x4 ? The Twosome Paramatta Lake 02.9891.9294
05.04.97 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
05.04.97 10 7am Sydney Striders Shelley Beach Park E. end of Bower St., Manly Sydney Striders
13.04.97 2, 6 & 10 9.30am Wallaroo Fun Run 15km N of Raymond Terrace Barbara Day 049.975580
19.04.97 4 & 8 1pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Cataract Scout Park, off Appin Rd Ray Wales 042.831148
19.04.97 5 10.30am Tumut Festival Fun Run Tumut Colin Akers 069.473361
20.04.97 5 & 21.1 7am Syd Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Ried 02.610.5449
20.04.97 10 9am Holroyd's Festival 10 Central Gdns, Paton St., Merrylands Joanne Davoren 02.9682.3333
25.04.97 10 4pm Parramatta 3-stage marathon Part 1 Parramatta Park Derek Foley 02.9597.6750
25.04.97 10 2pm Newcastle 10k Track Champs NAF (phone to confirm) Paul Buckley 049.676369
26.04.97 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Kapooka March' Stuart Avenue, Kapooka Mario 069.311618
26.04.97 2 to 9.9 2pm Sutherland Cross Country ANSTO, Lucas Heights Craig James
26.04.97 21.1 7am Parramatta 3-stage marathon Part 2 Parramatta Park Derek Foley 02.9597.6750
26.04.97 11 3.30pm Parramatta 3-stage marathon Part 3 Parramatta Park Derek Foley 02.9597.6750
26.04.97 2, 4 & 11.2 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Mt. Sugarloaf, George Booth Dr. Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
27.04.97 5 8.30am Fitness Five Wollongong Crown St Ray Wales 042.831148
03.05.97 5 & 10 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Harry Graham Dr., Mt Kembla Ray Wales 042.831148
03.05.97 10 7am Sydney Striders Meadowbank Pk Adelaide St., Meadowbank Sydney Striders
03.05.97 10, 21.1 & 42.2 10am Bathurst Marathon St. Patricks Club, Gilmore St., Kelso
063.316480
03.05.97 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side Pomingalarna Rsv, Wagga Mark 069.313272
03.05.97 10 & 21.1 ? Audley Half Marathon Audley (Royal National Park) Craig James
03.05.97 2, 2.5 & 5 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Blackbutt Resv., Kotara Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
04.05.97 21.1 8am Kempsey Half Marathon Kempsey Riverside Park Peter Lancashire 065.622144
04.05.97 3 & 9.7 10am Dobell Festival Fun Run Rathmines Community Hall Yvonne Puller 049.751684
04.05.97 4, 10 & 21.1 8am Thornleigh Rotary Club Fun Run Oakleigh Park, Thornleigh Annette 02.9980.6477
10.05.97 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side Pomingalarna Rsv, Wagga Mark 069.313272
10.05.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Bay Road, Taren Point Craig James
10.05.97 ? 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Walka Water Works, Maitland Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
11.05.97 26.6/4 8am Kembla Joggers Road Relay Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto  
11.05.97 3 & 10 8 & 9am WDJH Mothers Day Fun Run Lake Gillawarna, Beatty Pde, Georges Hall Margaret 02.9771.1709
17.05.97 7 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Harry Graham Dr., Mt Kembla Ray Wales 042.831148
17.05.97 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side Pomingalarna Rsv, Wagga Mark 069.313272
17.05.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Waterfall Oval, Waterfall Craig James
17.05.97 2, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Awaba Primary School David Puller 049.751694
18.05.97 5 & 25 7am Syd Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Ried 02.610.5449
18.05.97 21.1 8.30am Woy Woy Rotary Club Half Deepwater Plaza, Woy Woy 043.443599
24.05.97 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side Pomingalarna Rsv, Wagga Mark 069.313272
24.05.97 2 to 8 2pm Sutherland Cross Country S'land Bike Track, Waratah Pk Craig James
24.05.97 2, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Redhead Surf Club Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
25.05.97 21.1 7.30am SMH Sydney Half Marathon Pier 1, Lower Fort St. SMH office 02.9282.3606
31.05.97 4.8 & 16 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
31.05.97 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side Pomingalarna Rsv, Wagga Mark 069.313272
31.05.97 2 to 11 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Bottle Forest Rd, Heathcote Craig James
01.06.97 10 ? Blacktown Fun Runs Blacktown Showground 02.9839.6089
07.06.97 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
07.06.97 10 7am Sydney Striders Lane Cove River Pk Fullers Bridge, Lane Cove Sydney Striders
07.06.97 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' cnr Plumpton/Aspen Rds, Wagga Higginson 069.311230
08.06.97 42.2 7.30am Kempsey Marathon Trial Bay Gaol, S.W. Rocks Peter Lancashire 065.622144
14.06.97 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' cnr Plumpton/Aspen Rds, Wagga Higginson 069.311230
14.06.97 2 to 9.9 2pm Sutherland Cross Country ANSTO, Lucas Heights Craig James
15.06.97 3 & 10 9.30am Lighthouse 10 Wollongong South Beach Curt Squiers 042.281934
15.06.97 3 & 11.7 10am Bay to Bay Fun Run Bonnells Bay Shopping Village Reg Ryan 049.731383
15.06.97 32 & 46 8am Shoalhaven King of the Mountain Cambewarra Public School, Nowra Kevyn Davis 044.478309
21.06.97 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' cnr Plumpton/Aspen Rds, Wagga Higginson 069.311230
21.06.97 2 to 11 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Bottle Forest Rd, Heathcote Craig James
22.06.97 6.4 & 21.1 8am Kembla Joggers Half Marathon Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
22.06.97 21.1 8am Lake MacQuarie Half Marathon Norm Johnson Oval, Speers Pt. Paul Busteed 049.611994
28.06.97 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' cnr Plumpton/Aspen Rds, Wagga Higginson 069.311230
28.06.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Waterfall Oval, Waterfall Craig James
28.06.97 vrs 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Road Relay Champs, Eraring Power Stn. Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
29.06.97 5 & 8 9am Jamberoo Fun Run Kevin Walsh Oval, Jamberoo (nr Kiama) Greg Ryan 042.757522
29.06.97 9 & 21.1 7.30am Sutherland Half Marathon Eloura Surf Club, N. Cronulla Jack Parkes 02.9525.3560
29.06.97 42.2 6.30am 'Cities' Syd-Blacktown Marathon Syd Town Hall, George St. Sydney 02.9839.6089
05.07.97 4.8 3pm Kembla Joggers 3 mile Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
05.07.97 10 7am Sydney Striders North Head cnr Darley Rd & Nth Head Scenic Dr Sydney Striders
05.07.97 1, 5 & 10 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' University Pool, Wagga Deeley 069.261775
05.07.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Bay Road, Taren Point Craig James
05.07.97 1 to 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Road Champs, Hunter Water Works, Tomago Rd. Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
06.07.97 2.4 9am Porcupine Pinch Hill Climb G. S. Kidd School, Gunnedah John Hickey 067.425999
06.07.97 25 10:15am Woodford to Glenbrook Glenbrook Station ?
12.07.97 1, 5 & 10 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' University Pool, Wagga Deeley 069.261775
12.07.97 2 to 9.9 2pm Sutherland Cross Country ANSTO, Lucas Heights Craig James
12.07.97 3, 10 & 21.1 2pm Newcastle King of the Mountain Mt. View Rd., Cessnock Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
13.07.97 4 9am Dapto Leagues Club 4km Fun Run Bong Bong Road, Dapto Dorothy Newton 042.847966
13.07.97 8 & 21.1 8am Randwick Rugby Runners Foot Race Coogee Surf Club Tom O'Connor 02.9327.3427
13.07.97 4.8 & 7.5 10am Coastline Capers Fun Run Customs Hse Foreshore Newcastle Jack Cavenagh 049.614076
13.07.97 5 & 13.5 9am Pitt Town Fun Run & Walk ? ?
13.07.97 15 10am Great Nosh Fun Run Linfield Oval ?
19.07.97 4.8 & 14.4 3pm Kembla Joggers 9 mile Handicap Harry Graham Dr., Mt. Kembla Ray Wales 042.831148
19.07.97 1, 5 & 10 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' University Pool, Wagga Deeley 069.261775
19.07.97 2 to 10.2 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Dunningham Pk, N. Cronulla Surf Club Craig James
19.07.97 2, 4 & 8 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Rathmines Park Yvonne Puller 049.751694
20.07.97 5, 10 & 21.1 10am Wagga Half Marathon CSU Pool, Wagga Wagga Mark Conyers 069.313272
20.07.97 11 9am (8:30 walk) Sutherland to Surf Sutherland Wanda Surf Club 02.9523.4343
20.07.97 4 & 10 10am Run With The Pack Shelly Beach Rd., Empire Bay ?
26.07.97 1, 5 & 10 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' University Pool, Wagga Deeley 069.261775
26.07.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Prince Edward Pk, Woronora Craig James
26.07.97 2, 8 & 12 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Mt Sugarloaf Lower CarPark, off George Booth Dr Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
27.07.97 10 10.00 (walk 9.30) College to Coast Wollongong Edmund Rice College Peter Rowles 042.284344
27.07.97 5 & 10 9am Newcastle Herald Fun Run Newcastle Foreshore Paul Busteed 049.611994
27.07.97 2 & 10 9am Mini Mosmarathon Alan border Oval, Mosman ?
27.07.97 4 & 8 8.30am Maroubra Fun Run & Walk S. Maroubra Surf Club 02.9314.0504
02.08.97 7 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Harry Graham Dr., Mt. Kembla Ray Wales 042.831148
02.08.97 10 7am Sydney Striders Marsfield cnr Trafalgar Pl & Waterloo Rd Sydney Striders
02.08.97 2 to 10.6 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Jacana Grove, Heathcote Craig James
02.08.97 2, 4 & 8 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Merewether Baths Paul Buckley 049.676369
02.08.97 1, 3 & 6.8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Wagga Botanic Gardens, near BBQ Thompson 069.213720
03.08.97 3 & 10 10am Ridgeway Roller Coaster Tumbi Umbi ?
09.08.97 2 to 10.8 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Ferntree Reserve, Engadine Craig James
09.08.97 3, 6 & 9 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Kearsley Sports Field Greg Nordan 049.304490
09.08.97 1, 3 & 6.8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Wagga Botanic Gardens, near BBQ Thompson 069.213720
10.08.97 14 10am City to Surf Hyde Pk, Sydney Web Site
10.08.97 6 10am Wallsend Plaza Fun Run Wallsend Plaza Newcastle Bob Ryan 049.551111
16.08.97 35 8am Mt. Wilson - Bilpin Bush Run Silva Plana Rsv, Mt. Wilson Peter Harold 045.671222 Web Page
16.08.97 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Ray Wales 042.831148
16.08.97 Vrs 2pm Peter Rose Mini Classic (multi-event) Speers Point Park (nr Newcastle) Chris Cousins 049.489452
16.08.97 1, 3 & 6.8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Wagga Botanic Gardens, near BBQ Thompson 069.213720
17.08.97 42.2 & 42.2/2 8am Wagga Marathon & Marathon Relay Junee Council Chambers Paul Kahlefeldt 069.225051
20.08.97 3 & 5 12.30pm Camper Scamper Newcastle Uni #4 Oval Helen O'Neill 049.215578
23.08.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Cremona Rd Picnic Area, Como Craig James
23.08.97 1, 3 & 6.8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Wagga Botanic Gardens, near BBQ Thompson 069.213720
23.08.97 2, 4 & 6 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Croudace Bay Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
24.08.97 5 & 10 9am Ryde East Fun Run Ryde East Primary School (Sydney) Derek Jardine
24.08.97 3, 6 & 9 10am Run For Your LifeForce Federation Gully, Centennial Pk 02.9810.9684
24.08.97 4 & 10 9am Pecky's Prospect 10 Prospect Reservoir 02.9674.1130
30.08.97 5 & 10 1pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Cordeaux Dam Ray Wales 042.831148
30.08.97 2 to 9.6 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Prince Edward Pk, Woronora Craig James
30.08.97 1, 3 & 6.8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Wagga Botanic Gardens, near BBQ Thompson 069.213720
30.08.97 1/4, 1/2 & 1 hour 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Track, T.B.A. Margaret Swarzes 049.521882
31.08.97 10 & 42.195 7am Sydney Marathon
Officially Cancelled 28.07.97
North Sydney Oval (42.2) T.B.A.
31.08.97 5 & 10 8am Not The Sydney Marathon Bicentennial Park T.B.A.
06.09.97 2 to 11 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Bottle Forest Rd, Heathcote Craig James
07.09.97 ?x? ? Hopetown Road Relay Sydney-Gosford  
07.09.97 ? 10.30am Wagga City to Lake Fun Run Wagga Wagga Bill Arthur 069.224069
07.09.97 8 9am Gunnedah Gallop Gunnedah Showground John Hickey 067.425999
13.09.97 4.8 & 11.2 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Harry Graham Dr., Mt. Kembla Ray Wales 042.831148
13.09.97 50 6am Royal Nat. Pk. Ultra Grays Point oval Barry Bulmer 02.9520.6774
13.09.97 2 to 10 2pm Sutherland Cross Country Cremona Rd Picnic Area, Como Craig James
14.09.97 21.1 & 21.1/2 7am Kombucha Gold Half Marathon Newport Beach (to Manly) 02.9999.2208
14.09.97 5.5 9am Carrington Fair Fun Run Young St., Carrington Newcastle Sue Winton 049.612961
14.09.97 15 floors 10am Chatswood Vertical Fun Run (Stair Run) Sun Alliance Bldg., 465 Victoria Ave, Chatswood Sporting Spectrum
14.09.97 5 & 10 9.30am Tamworth Ten & Fun Five Town Hall, Fitzroy St., Tamworth Michael Russ 067.603076
14.09.97 10 ? Terry Fox Fun Run Regent Hotel, Sydney 02.9334.1900
20.09.97 5 1pm Sutherland Cross Country Prince Edward Pk, Woronora Craig James
21.09.97 5 & 16 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
21.09.97 3 & 10 9.30am Berowra Fun Run Market Place Shopping Ctr, Turner Rd, Berowra Graeme McTaggart 02.9456.1721 (Web page)
25.09.97 - 6.45pm Kembla Joggers 1hr track race Beaton Park Track, Gwynneville, Wollongong Eric Brown 02.4261.3985
27.09.97 3x4.8 1pm Kembla Joggers 3x3 mile relay Cordeaux Dam Ray Wales 042.831148
28.09.97 5 & 21.1 7.30am Bankstown City Half Marathon Bankstown Ken Saunders 046.252686
04.10.97 10 7am Meadowbank Pk Adelaide St. Meadowbank Sydney Striders
12.10.97 8 8am City to Turf Paramatta Town Hall 02.9683.3899
12.10.97 21.1 & 42.2 8.30am Snowy River Marathon Cooma Showgrounds T.B.A.
19.10.97 5 9am Run for Research Newcastle Foreshore Jackie Mclean 049.216843
19.10.97 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
19.10.97 2, 5 & 10 9.30am Coffs Harbour Great Fun Run Coffs Harbour Racecourse Mick Maley 02.6652.7684
26.10.97 5 & 10 9am Post Fun Run (Newcastle) Norm Johnson Oval, Speers Pt Wendy Boyd 049.471629
26.10.97 5.5 9.30am Simon Bradley Fun Run & Walk De La Salle College, Caringbah T.B.A.
26.10.97 4 & 8 9am Fairfield City Fun Run Fairfield City Farm T.B.A.
01.11.97 10 7am Sydney Striders Lane Cove River Pk Fullers Bridge, Lane Cove Sydney Striders
02.11.97 5 & 10 8.30am Fisher's Ghost Fun Run Uni W. Sydney, Nerrellan Rd. Campbelltown Web Page
04.11.97 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Stuart Park, Wollongong N. Beach Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
09.11.97 4x4 9am Corporate Team Challenge The Domain, Sydney Sporting Spectrum 02.9959.4269
09.11.97 4 & 8 9am St. Marys Community Fun Run Public School, Monfarville St. St. Marys John Willcocks 02.9623.6715
09.11.97 5 9am Woonona-Bulli Gym 5k Challenge 455 Princes Hwy, Woonona (Wollongong) Craig Thomas 02.4284.5789
16.11.97 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
16.11.97 10 10am Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Kookaburra Flat, Audley, RNP Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
16.11.97 5, 10, 21.1 & 42.2 8.30am Sri Chinmoy Running & Fitness Festival Peter Depena Rsv., Dolls Pt., Rockdale 02.9314.2031
16.11.97 5 & 10 8am Bob Westlake 10k Panthers Car Park, Penrith T.B.A.
18.11.97 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Illawarra Yacht Club, Warrawong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
23.11.97 10 8am Sydney Harbour 10k Pier 1, The Rocks 02.9586.0376
02.12.97 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Mt. Kembla Ring Track, Cordeaux Heights Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
06.12.97 ? 1pm Dirty Duck Dawdle Wagga Beach to Black Swan Bill Arthur 069.224069
07.12.97 10.2 6.45am Christmas Hangover Handicap Murray Vw Dr., Albury (Doctors Point) Stuart Baker 060.411814
07.12.97 4.5, 9 & 21.1 7am Central Coast Half Memorial Park, The Entrance T.B.A.
07.12.97 0.4S3R
1.2S10R
? Dream of Peace Biathlon (Swim & Run) Belmore Basin, Wollongong Sunirmalya Symons 02.9314.2031
07.12.97 4 & 7.6 9am Vaucluse High Centennial Park T.B.A.
14.12.97 21.1 6am WRATS Heartbreak Half Woolgoolga Apex Park T.B.A.
14.12.97 5 & 10 8am Rose Bay Fun Run Lyne Park, New South Head Road T.B.A.
16.12.97 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Stuart Park, Wollongong N. Beach Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
21.12.97 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449

DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners