CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

Victorian 1997 Running Calendar

Victorian 1997 Running Calendar


DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.

Date km Time Name Location Contact
01.02.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
02.02.97 5 & 10 9.30am Asthma Foundation Run Hume & Hovel Cricket Grnd, Strath Creek Gretchen McQueen 015.509502
05.02.97 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset series #2 Tan Track, Kings Domain 03.9639.4611
16.02.97 5 & 10 9.30am Forest Hill Zebras HE Parker Rsv, Heathmont 03.9729.3753
16.02.97 5 & 10 8am Cubitt Classic Kevin Bartlett Oval, Burnley Cubitt Trophies, Collingwood
19.02.97 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twighlight Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
22.02.97 5 8am Hobsons Bay Handicap Williamtown YMCA Sara 03.9397.8737
23.02.97 5 & 10 9am SFLUA Umpires Fun Run Jells Park, FTG Road Neville Gardner 03.9853.5377
23.02.97 10 9am Richmond AFC Fun Run The Boulevarde, Richmond 03.9383.6486
23.02.97 2.5, 5 & 10 8.30am Strawberry Fair Fun Run Knees Road Park Orchards 03.9879.9612
23.02.97 5 & 10 8.30am Yarra Bend River Run Corben Oval, Yarra Bend Rd 03.9428.6665
23.02.97 8.4 10am Drouin Ficafolia Fun Run Bellbird Park 0356.232394
28.02.97 6 7pm Noorat Fun Run Noorat Hotel 0355.921457
01.03.97 5 & 10 8.30am Moonee Valley Classic Puckle St., Moonee Ponds 03.9243.8717
01.03.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
01.03.97 12 5pm Portsea Adventure Run Portsea Hotel Super Sprint 03.9596.2340
01.03.97 6, 11 & 16 9am Vic Baptist Fun Run Liverpool Rd., Kilsyth Sth 03.9725.8313
02.03.97 5 10am Glen Eira Fun Run Caulfield Racecourse John Williams 03.9830.1664
02.03.97 6 & 10 9am Tunstall Square Fun Run cnr Tunstall & Doncaster Rd., Donvale 03.9890.7007
02.03.97 10 9.30am City to St. Kilda Fun Run cnr Clarendon & Normamby Rd. 03.9525.1455
05.03.97 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset series #3 Melbourne Zoo 03.9639.4611
09.03.97 8 9am Fyansford Fun Run Peter McCann Memorial Gds, Fyansford (Melways 227B1) Bellarine Athletics
09.03.97 10 9am Courier Begonia Classic Ballarat City Oval Phone to Confirm Steve Callahan 053.321157
09.03.97 4 & 8 9am Sunbury Ashes Dash Salesian College, Rupertswood 03.9744.6222
10.03.97 5 & 10 9am Alexandra the Great Mtn Run Harcourt 0354.411394
10.03.97 6.2 & 14.7 9 & 11am Toora Festival Fun Run Saggasser Park 0356.862690
12.03.97 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twighlight Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
15.03.97 - 8pm Sri Chinmoy Torch Relay Princes Pk, Carlton 03.9428.6665
15.03.97 7 9.15am Kalparrin Fun Run Kalparrin Ave, Greensborough 03.9438.1631
16.03.97 5 & 21.1 8am Eaglehawk YMCA half marathon Bendigo Leisure Centre, Eaglehawk Peter 054.469222
16.03.97 6 & 12 8am VRR Yarra Bend Yarra Bend Park Leigh Fatchen
16.03.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
16.03.97 3 & 10 8am Mooroolbark Red Earth Festival Brice Ave. Reserve 03.9726.5775
16.03.97 5 & 21.1 8am Eaglehawk Dahlia & Arts Festival Eaglehawk Leisure Centre 0354.469620
23.03.97 5 & 10 8.30am VRR Angela Taylor Police Acad, View Mt Rd, Glen Waverley Leigh Fatchen
23.03.97 16.5 & 32 9 & 10am RCH Leukaemia Run Diamond Creek (to Kinglake) Mike Dobson 03.9438.1695
23.03.97 5 & 10 9.30am Epic Challenge Fun Run RMIT Bundoora 03.9466.9600
23.03.97 5 & 10 9am Rotary Bay Run Bay Rd., Sandringham 03.9598.0227
23.03.97 5 & 10 9am Mulgrave Rotary Classic Jells Park, FTG Road 03.9764.4440
23.03.97 9 & 18 10am Prisoners on the Run Apex Park, Morwell 035.664.8237
23.03.97 8 ? You Yangs Challenge ? 035.272.2171
23.03.97 3 & 10 10am Twin Cities Post Fun Run Wodonga Raiders Oval 026.024.3327
29.03.97 5 8am Hobsons Bay Handicap Williamtown YMCA Sara 03.9397.8737
29.03.97 4 & 8 10am Sheepwash Classic Barwon Heads Pmy School 025.254.2324
29.03.97 9.2 10am Loch Sports Fun Run Lions Park Loch Sport 035.146.0236
29.03.97 7.1 10am Beechworth Fun Run opp Tanswell Hotel 035.727.0334
30.03.97 5 7am Dawn Dash Torquay SLSC 035.261.4300
30.03.97 4 & 10.5 10am Kinkuna Classic Myer St. School, Lakes Ent. 035.155.2395
31.03.97 4 & 14 10am Mt. Nowa Nowa Challenge Nowa Nowa Hall 035.155.7305
05.04.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
06.04.97 4 & 10 9.30am Cardinia Dam Fun Run Cardinia Reservoir Park Jeff Smith 03.9758.3428
06.04.97 5 & 10 9.15am Barwon Banks Fun Run Barwon Bridge, Geelong (Mel 2287A) Ian Hopper 03.5243.6336
13.04.97 10 10am Peninsula Classic Karingal Shop Centre Frankston 03.9786.9169
13.04.97 21.1 9am Geelong Half Marathon Barwon Valley Park Tom Blood 052.435374??
20.04.97 6 & 21.1 9am VRR Winelands Half Marathon Di Bortoli Winery, Dixons Ck 03.9802.7925
20.04.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
27.04.97 13.5 9.30am The Great Train Race Puffing Billy's Station, Belgrave June Petrie 03.9754.6800
03.05.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
03.05.97 ? 10.30am Gorge Fun Run Burke Museum, Beechworth 035.727.0334
04.05.97 5 & 10 9am River Run Kooyong & Alexander Gardens Carloyn Krohn 03.9822.1111
04.05.97 5, 10 & 21.1 10am Ballarat Harriers Half Bungaree Oval, Ballarat 053.392311
07.05.97 10.5, 21.1 & 42.2 10am Mt. Beauty Marathon Mt. Beauty High School 035.757.2468
11.05.97 3 & 8 9am Run/Walk to the 'G Brunton Ave Run to 'G home page
18.05.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
18.05.97 5 & 10 9.30am Jells Lake Fun Run Jells Park, FTG Road ent. 03.9282.3461
18.05.97 5 & 10 9am C'well G. School Avenues Chatfield Ave, Balwyn 03.9882.1064
18.05.97 21.1 10am Hamilton Spectator Half M Lake Hamilton Aq. Centre 035.572.1552
18.05.97 3 & 5 10am Wodonga Winter Track Series 1 Wodonga Athletics Complex Veronica Foard 060.592378
25.05.97 10, 21.1 & 42.2 8am Sri Chinmoy FitFest Newport Pk. Rec. Centre Newport 03.9428.6665
25.05.97 5 & 10 9am Run For Freedom Catani Gdns, St. Kilda 03.9827.7900
01.06.97 6 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Queen/King of the North H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
01.06.97 5 & 10 9am Albert Park Lake Fun Run Albert Pk., Melbourne 03.9819.6888
07.06.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track opp. Swan St. Bridge Leigh Fatchen
08.06.97 21.1 & 42.2 8am 30th Traralgon Marathon Traralgon Tennis Clubrooms, Franklin St. Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
08.06.97 10 10.15am Rutherglen Wineries Muscat Run Rutherglen post office Rod Ambrose 060.328833
15.06.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
15.06.97 3 & 5 10am Wodonga Winter Track Series #2 Wodonga Athletics Complex Veronica Foard 060.592378
15.06.97 5 & 10 9am Heathmont Lions Fun Run H. E. Parker Reserve, Heathmont 03.9870.1626
22.06.97 5 & 10 ? Wodonga Athletics Winter Club Champs Angus Ave, Wodonga Veronica Foard 060.592378
22.06.97 5 & 10 9am VRR Westfolds park Porter St. Entrance, Westfolds Pk. Leigh Fatchen
05.07.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
05.07.97 6.5 2pm Eaglehawk to Bendigo Fun Run Eaglehawk Town Hall 0354.411394
06.07.97 21.1 9am CHC Coburg Half Marathon H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
13.07.97 6.4 10am Barney Oak Memorial Fun Run Princes Park, Carlton 03.9388.2313
19.07.97 15 2pm CHC Coburg Bluestone Classic H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
20.07.97 4.5 & 9 9am Sri Chinmoy Yarra River Peace Run Como Landing, S. Yarra 03.9428.6665
20.07.97 5 & 10 9am N. B. Lap of the Lake Palm Garden, Albert Pk Lake 03.9819.9225
20.07.97 21.1 ? Mildura Half Marathon Mildura S. Guy 050.252194
20.07.97 25 ? Traralgon Harriers Road Race Traralgon Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
20.07.97 3 & 5 10am Wodonga Winter Track Series #3 Wodonga Athletics Complex Veronica Foard 060.592378
27.07.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
27.07.97 4 & 12 10am Warby Cup Boweya Rd, Killawarra Forest (Wodonga) Ron Jones 03.5729.5544
27.07.97 8 9am Hard Rock Cafe Run & Walk cnr Spring & Bourke Streets, Melbourne 03.9819.6888
27.07.97 10 & 21.1 10am PRR Devil Bend Greydons Rd., Moorooduc 0359.758754
02.08.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Tan Track nr Govt Ho Drive Leigh Fatchen
03.08.97 5 & 10 9am Sri Chinmoy Park Run Optus Oval, Carlton 03.9428.6665
03.08.97 12 8.30am Malvern Mini Marathon Kooyong Park 03.9571.9100
03.08.97 12 ? Traralgon Harriers Road Race Traralgon Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
09.08.97 8 2pm CHC King/Queen of the Mountain Humevale Go Kart Track, Whittlesea 03.9386.9251
10.08.97 21.1 8am Victorian Half on the Park Albert Park 03.9819.6888
10.08.97 21.1 10am Koroit to Warrnambool Half Marathon Koroit 035.561.2221
17.08.97 5, 10 & 21.1 8.30am VRR Half Marathon Princes Park, Parkville 03.9807.7307
17.08.97 16 ? Tyers Mal Hill 10 Mile Road Race Traralgon Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
17.08.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
17.08.97 5 & 10 9am Queen of the Lake Albert Park Lake 03.9819.9225
17.08.97 3 & 5 10am Wodonga Winter Track Series #4 Wodonga Athletics Complex Veronica Foard 060.592378
24.08.97 3 & 10? 8am Rickets Point to Point Beaumauris Yacht Club 03.9583.1545
31.08.97 7.5 & 15 10am Burke Hall de Castella Fun Run Studley Park Road, Kew 041.936.1550
31.08.97 4, 10 & 21.1 9.30am Killawarra Forest Half Marathon Boweya Rd, Killawarra Forest (Wodonga) Ron Jones 03.5729.5544
06.09.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Handicap Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
07.09.97 21.1 ? Geoff Watt Half Marathon Warragul Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
07.09.97 2.5, 8 & 25 9.25am Bendigo Pottery Fun Run Bendigo Pottery 03.5441.91394
07.09.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
14.09.97 4 & 8 10am Terry Fox Fun Run (Lakes Entrance) Lakes Entrance Footbridge 03.5155.2395
14.09.97 5 & 21.1 8am David Ward Half Marathon Kev. Bartlett Rsv, Richmond Bvd 03.9817.3503
14.09.97 5 & 10 9am Spring into shape series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
21.09.97 30 ? Mt. Tassie King of the Mountain Traralgon Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
04.10.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
05.10.97 7, 21.1 & 42.2 8am Melbourne Marathon Albert Park Lake 03.9819.6888
05.10.97 4 & 12 10am Border Mail 12k Classic Wodonga Athletic Track, Pearce St. Des Rees 060.243692
12.10.97 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
12.10.97 5 & 10 9am Spring into shape series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
12.10.97 5 & 10 9.15am Western Region Games Run & Walk Farnsworth Avenue, Footscray 03.9688.4462
12.10.97 5 10am Swan Hill Beat the Boat Swan Hill 03.5033.2954
12.10.97 2, 5 & 10 9am Two States Fun Run & Walk Echuca YMCA 03.5482.2517
19.10.97 4 & 8 9am Broadmeadows Spring Festival Fun Run Pearcedale Pde, Leisure Ctr 03.9309.3301
19.10.97 4x4 9am Corporate Team Challenge Alexandra Gardens, Melbourne Sporting Spectrum 02.9959.4269
19.10.97 3.9 & 10.7 10am Erica-Rawson Red Cross Fun Run Erica Oval 03.5165.3494
26.10.97 4 & 10 10am Toolangi Fun Run Toolangi Hall (Mel. 408 R12) Greg Wilson 03.5962.9467
26.10.97 5, 10 & 21.1 9am Brackenbury Classic Hammon Park, Creswick 03.5345.2530
26.10.97 3.5 & 10 9.30am Limeburners Lagoon Fun Run Shell Road, Corio 03.5275.2886
1-4.11.97 6.4, 11, 14 & 10 8am 4 Peaks Run Mt. Porepunkah, Mt. Feathertop, Mt. Hotham, Mt. Buffalo  
01.11.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Track Gov. House Drive Leigh Fatchen
02.11.97 9 9.30am Queenscliff Steam Sweat Queesnscliff Rwy Stn. 03.5258.2304
02.11.97 10 9.30am 10k track run Wodonga Athletic Track, Pearce St. Des Rees 060.243692
02.11.97 11 9am Whittlesea Show Fun Run Whittlesea Show Grounds 03.9716.2835
02.11.97 42.195 8am Portland 3 Bays Marathon Hanlon Park, Portland 03.5521.7980
04.11.97 3 & 10 9am Cup Day Fun Run Knox Park, Rushdale St. Scoresby 03.9736.3125
04.11.97 1, 3.5 & 8.5 10am Mansfield Festival Fun Run Mansfield 03.5775.1464
05.11.97 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset Series Run 1 Domain Oval, Domain Rd., S. Yarra 03.9639.4611
09.11.97 5, 10 & 15 9am VRR Jells Park Run Ferntree Gully Road 03.9802.7925
09.11.97 13.5 9am Healesville - Mt. St. Leonard Maroondah Reservoir Park 03.5962.6228
09.11.97 4 & 8 10am Greater LaTrobe Valley Fun Run & Walk Morwell Town Common 03.5134.2322
16-22.11.97 ? 3pm Australian 6-day race ultra Memorial Park, Colac Cliff McAliese 03.5232.1406
16.11.97 6 & 10 9am Olympic Dream Run & Walk Olympic Park, Melbourne 03.9583.4555
19.11.97 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
22.11.97 5 & 10 8am Kalinda 10k Challenge Kalinda P.S., Kalinda Road, Ringwood 03.9669.4076
30.11.97 5 & 10 9am Spring into shape series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
30.11.97 6hr & 50km ? Vic Championship 50km & 6hr track races ultra Moe Geoff Duffell 051.222855
03.12.97 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset Series Run 2 Albert Park Lake 03.9639.4611
06.12.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Handicap Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
07.12.97 10 9am Coburg to Lake H. Stevens Athletic Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
07.12.97 10.2 6.45am Christmas Hangover Handicap Murray Vw Dr., Albury (Doctors Point) Stuart Baker 060.411814
07.12.97 5 & 10 8.30am Sri Chinmoy Xmas Run & Walk Sth Melb F'ball Club, Alb Pk Lake 03.9428.6665
07.12.97 5 & 10 9am McFarlane Burnett Centre Fun Run & Walk Yarra Bend Rd., Fairfield 03.9282.2732
10.12.97 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
10.12.97 5 & 10 6.30pm Carousel Under Stars With Santa Albert Park Lake 03.9819.9225
11.12.97 5 7pm Baker Motors Handicap Surnsion Gardens, Wodonga Des Rees 060.243692
21.12.97 4.6 & 9.2 8am Post Office Dash Sorrento PO & Blairgowrie PO 03.5985.5989
31.12.97 4 & 8 7.30am VRR New Years Eve Run Alexandra Ave, Opp Swan St Bridge 03.9802.7925
31.12.97 5.5 7am Charity Dawn Buster Fun Run Geelong Market Square 03.5243.5374

DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners