CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

NSW 1998 Running Calendar

New South Wales 1998 Running Calendar


DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.

Date km Time Name Location Contact
01.01.98 6.4 3pm Kembla Joggers Hangover Handicap Mt. Kembla Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
03.01.98 30 5am Palm Beach to Manly Palm Beach South Surf Club T.B.A.
10.01.98 1,2 & 12hr 7.30pm Gosford Coastal Classic Adcock Park, W. Gosford Frank 02.4323.1710
13.01.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Port Kembla Pool Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
18.01.98 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
24.01.98 7 8am Woodstock Handicap Bay Run Apia Club John Dawlings
26.01.98 0.4S3R
1.2S10R
? Dream of Peace Biathlon (Swim & Run) Belmore Basin, Wollongong Sunirmalya Symons 02.9314.2031
27.01.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Illawarra Yacht Club, Warrawong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
01.02.98 11 9am Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Bulli Beach Car Park Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
07.02.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Mrs Macquarie's Chair Royal Botanic Gardens, The Domain Sydney Striders Web Site
07.02.98 1, 3 & 5 1pm Wagga RR 'Beach Run' Wagga City Beach Mark 02.6931.3272
10.02.98 6 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Croome Rd Sports Complex, Albion Pk Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
14.02.98 1, 3 & 5 1pm Wagga RR 'Beach Run' Wagga City Beach Mark 02.6931.3272
15.02.98 3 & 8 9am Mittagong Dash Highlands Golf Club, Mittagong Robyn 02.4862.1302
15.02.98 5 & 25 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
21.02.98 1, 3 & 5 1pm Wagga RR 'Beach Run' Wagga City Beach Mark 02.6931.3272
24.02.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Summer Road Race Stuart Park, Wollongong N. Beach Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
28.02.98 1, 3 & 5 1pm Wagga RR 'Beach Run' Wagga City Beach Mark 02.6931.3272
02.03.98 1, 4 & 7.5 1pm Wagga RR 'Lake Lumber' Apex Park, Lake Albert John 02.6925.5935
05.03.98 835 ? Liverpool Boomerang Ultra Liverpool (to Albury & return) Dave Taylor 02.4274.0054
07.03.98 46 8am Six Foot Track Marathon Explorer's Tree, Katoomba Web site
07.03.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Meadowbank Park S. end of Adelaide St, Meadowbank Sydney Striders Web Site
07.03.98 5 3pm Kembla Joggers - Puckeys Cross Country Stuart Park, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
07.03.98 1, 4 & 7.5 1pm Wagga RR 'Lake Lumber' Apex Park, Lake Albert John 02.6925.5935
08.03.98 10 8am Whit's Sunday Kilometres for Kids Centennial Park, Sydney Sydney Children's Hospital Foundation 02.9382.1188
14.03.98 1, 4 & 7.5 1pm Wagga RR 'Lake Lumber' Apex Park, Lake Albert John 02.6925.5935
15.03.98 25 & 32 7am The Gong Run Albion Park Rail (to Berkeley), Wollongong Web Site
15.03.98 5 & 25 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
21.03.98 4.8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
21.03.98 1, 4 & 7.5 1pm Wagga RR 'Lake Lumber' Apex Park, Lake Albert John 02.6925.5935
22.03.98 0.75/20/5 ? Sri Chinmoy One World Triathlon Belmore Basin, Wollongong Sunirmalya Symons 02.9314.2031
22.03.98 5 & 10 8.30am Hornsby Advocate Run & Walk Water Clock, Florence St Mall, Hornsby Chris Truscott 02.9959.4269
28.03.98 1, 4 & 7.5 1pm Wagga RR 'Lake Lumber' Apex Park, Lake Albert John 02.6925.5935
29.03.98 2 & 8 10am The Shaft Shuffle Shaft Tavern, Elermore Vale Shaft Shuffle Web Site
29.03.98 5 & 10 8.30am Lindfield Fun Run & Walk Roseville Pk, Clanville Rd, Roseville Max Elliot 02.9416.5165
29.03.98 2 & 5 9am Gundaroo Gallop Primary School, Gundaroo Laura Freeth 02.4845.1487
29.03.98 3, 7 & 12 7.30am Blowhole Challenge North Kiama Surf Club, Kiama Ken Horspool 02.4237.7805
04.04.98 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
04.04.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Shelley Beach E. end of Bower St, Manly Sydney Striders Web Site
04.04.98 1, 5 & 11 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' Wagga, CSU Winery A. Deeley 02.6926.1775
05.04.98 2, 6 & 10 8.30am Wallaroo Fun Run & Walk Wallaroo State Forest, Pacific Hwy 10km N of Raymond Terrace Deidre Hall 02.4987.2695
05.04.98 5 & 30 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
11.04.98 1, 5 & 11 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' Wagga, CSU Winery A. Deeley 02.6926.1775
11.04.98 6 & 11 ? Griffith Bacchus Griffith Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
18.04.98 4 & 8 1pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Cataract Scout Park, Baden Powell Dr., Appin Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
18.04.98 1, 5 & 11 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' Wagga, CSU Winery A. Deeley 02.6926.1775
18.04.98 3, 6 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Myuna Bay Fitness Camp, nr. Eucalypt Cl. Dianne van Netten 02.4975.3693
18.04.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Tacoma Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
18.04.98 2, 3, 5.3 & 10.6 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Jacana Grove, Heathcote Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
19.04.98 6 10am Shellys 6km Shellharbour Surf Club, Beach Rd., Shellharbour Shellharbour Surf Club
25.04.98 1, 5 & 11 1pm Wagga RR 'Chardonnay Chase' Wagga, CSU Winery A. Deeley 02.6926.1775
25.04.98 2, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Redhead Beach - Surf club car park Frank James 02.4971.2998
25.04.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Rumbalara Reserve, Gosford Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
25.04.98 10 & 21.1 ? Audley Half Marathon Lady Carrington Dr., Royal Nat. Pk. Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
26.04.98 5 8.30am Fitness Five Wollongong Crown St Fitness 5 Web Site
01.05.98 3.2 1pm The Rat Race
This event has been postponed indefinitely
Syd. Stock Exchange, Bond St. Red Cross
02.05.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, North Head Cnr Darley Rd & North Head Scenic Dr Sydney Striders Web Site
02.05.98 5 & 10 3pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Mt. Kembla Scramble Track, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
02.05.98 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side of Pomingalarna Rsv A. Wilson 02.6926.2333
02.05.98 2.4, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Blackbutt Rsv, Kotara - duckpond Margaret Swarzes 02.4952.1882
03.05.98 10 & 21.1 8am Kempsey Half Marathon & Relay Kempsey Riverside Park Nancy Whitely 02.6562.2056
03.05.98 10, 21.1 & 42.2 8am Bathurst Marathon St. Pat's Sporting Complex Geoff Brown 02.6331.5111
03.05.98 5 & 10 9am Sussan Women's Classic The Domain, Sydney 1800.659.873
03.05.98 21.1 8.30am Woy Woy Rotary Club Half
Cancelled! 29.04.98
Deepwater Plaza, Woy Woy 02.4344.3599
03.05.98 7 & 14 10am The Razorback Run Camden Showground 02.4647.3099, Web site
09.05.98 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side of Pomingalarna Rsv A. Wilson 02.6926.2333
09.05.98 3, 6 & 12 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Championships Blackbutt Rsv, Kotara - duckpond Allan Filby 02.4952.3312
10.05.98 3 & 10 8 & 9am WDJH Mothers Day Family Fun Run Lake Gillawarna, Beatty Pde. Georges Hall Pam Green 02.9771.1113 web site
16.05.98 7 3pm Kembla Joggers AC Mitchell Memorial Mt. Kembla Scramble Track, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
16.05.98 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side of Pomingalarna Rsv A. Wilson 02.6926.2333
16.05.98 2, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Awaba primary school Dianne van Netten 02.4975.3693
16.05.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Koala Park Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
16.05.98 2, 3.1, 6.7 & 12.1 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Angle R., Grays Pt (o/s public School) Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
16.05.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Quarantine Rsv., Abbotsford Bruce Harrison 02.9808.1714
17.05.98 10 9am Holroyd Family Festival 10km Central Gardens, Paton St., Merrylands Web site
17.05.98 4 & 8 9am Race Abreast Against Breast Cancer Sydney Botanic Gardens Chris Robb 02.9959.4269
17.05.98 5 & 30 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield Greg Reid 02.9610.5449
17.05.98 12 9am Segenhoe to Gundy Fun Run Segenhoe (nr. Scone) Alison Tilse 02.6545.8124
23.05.98 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side of Pomingalarna Rsv A. Wilson 02.6926.2333
23.05.98 2, 4, 11.2 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Mt Sugarloaf - lower car pk. off George Booth Dr. Paul Cuncombe 02.4943.5627
23.05.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Umina Beach Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
23.05.98 2, 3, 5 & 8 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Sutherland Bike Track, Waratah Pk Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
23.05.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Macquarie Hospital, North Ryde Bruce Harrison 02.9808.1714
24.05.98 21.1 7.30am Sydney Half Marathon Lower Fort St., Dawes Point 02.9282.3606
30.05.98 4.8 & 16 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
30.05.98 1, 4, 5.6 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'Hill Run' W. side of Pomingalarna Rsv A. Wilson 02.6926.2333
30.05.98 2.7, 5.4 & 12.2 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Muirs lookout, off Martinsville Rd., Cooranbong Frank James 02.4971.2998
30.05.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Kilarney Vale Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
30.05.98 2, 3, 4.6 & 11 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Bottle Forest Rd., Heathcote Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
30.05.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Crestwood Rsv, Baulkham Hills Bruce Harrison 02.9808.1714
31.05.98 4 & 10 9.30am Blacktown Fun Runs Blacktown Showground Richard Old 02.9839.6089
06.06.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Meadowbank Park S. end of Adelaide St, Meadowbank Sydney Striders Web Site
06.06.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Kapooka March' Stuart Avenue, Kapooka Mario Bregorovic 02.6931.1618
06.06.98 2, 3, 4, 6 & 8 12.30pm NSW Cross Country Championships "Willandra", Browns Mtn. Rd. Cambewarra (nr Nowra) Jan Gibb 02.4446.0226
06.06.98 3, 9 & 18 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Kurri Kurri Hospital, Hospital Rd. Greg Norden 02.4930.4490
07.06.98 8 9am Woodstock Fun Run Woodstock Community Centre, Church St. Burwood Woodstock Fun Run Web Site
07.06.98 42.2 7.30am Kempsey Marathon Trial Bay Gaol Nancy Whitely 02.6562.2056
07.06.98 21.1/4 8am Kembla Joggers Teams Road Relay ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
13.06.98 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
13.06.98 3, 6 & 15 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Wetlands, Sandgate Rd., Shortland Hayden Steele 02.4933.2155
13.06.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Kapooka March' Stuart Avenue, Kapooka Mario Bregorovic 02.6931.1618
13.06.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Kincumber Mountain Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
13.06.98 2, 3, 5 & 10 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Woronora Dam, off Old Princes Hwy Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
13.06.98 8 & 16 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Parramatta Park, Parramatta Bruce Harrison 02.9808.1714
14.06.98 32 & 46 8am Shoalhaven King of the Mountain Cambewarra Public School, Nowra Kevyn Davis 02.4447.8309
14.06.98 9 & 21.1 8am Sutherland Shire Half Marathon Elouera Surf Club, Mitchell Rd., North Cronulla 02.9746.0046
20.06.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Kapooka March' Stuart Avenue, Kapooka Mario Bregorovic 02.6931.1618
20.06.98 2, 6 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Stockton, ferry wharf Margaret Swarzes 02.4952.1882
20.06.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Tacoma Oval Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
20.06.98 2, 3, 5.2 & 10.5 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country ANSTO, Lucas Heights Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
20.06.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Waterloo Park, Marsfield Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
21.06.98 21.1 8am Lake MacQuarie Half Marathon Norm Johnson Oval, Speers Pt. Web Site 02.4947.1629
Postponed 3 & 10 9.30am Lighthouse 10 Wollongong South Beach Ron McKeon 02.4285.1666
21.06.98 4 & 8 9am Jamberoo Fun Run Fun Run Kevin Walsh Oval, Jamberoo (20km S. of Wollongong)  
21.06.98 4 & 8 9am Olympic City Fun Run The Kiosk, Bicentennial Park Derek Foley 02.9746.0046
27.06.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Kapooka March' Stuart Avenue, Kapooka Mario Bregorovic 02.6931.1618
27.06.98 vrs 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Road Relay Champs Eraring Power Station Margaret Swarzes 02.4952.1882
27.06.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Rumbala Reserve, Gosford Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
27.06.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Meadowbank Park, Meadowbank Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
28.06.98 11 8am Central Coast Bay to Breakers Gosford Waterfront Bay to Breakers Web Site
04.07.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Lane Cove River Pk Fullers Bridge, Chatswood West Sydney Striders Web Site
04.07.98 1, 5 & 13 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' Cnr. Plumpton & Aspen Rds Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
04.07.98 3x2, 4x2 & 4x4 10.30am NSW Cross Country Relay Championships Miranda Park, The Boulevarde, Miranda Max Wilkinson 02.9589.0583
04.07.98 1.75, 3, 5 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Road Champs Hunter Water Works, Tomago Rd., Tomago Margaret Swarzes 02.4952.1882
05.07.98 25 10.15am Woodford to Glenbrook Classic Bushfire Brigade HQ Railway Pde Woodford 02.9891.6144
05.07.98 7.5 to 22 9.30am NSW Long "O" Orienteering Event Pennant Hills Park (near hockey field) Ross Barr 02.9489.4154
11.07.98 4.8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
11.07.98 1, 5 & 13 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' Cnr. Plumpton & Aspen Rds Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
11.07.98 3, 10 & 21.1 1pm Newcastle XC King of the Mountain Mt. View Road, Cessnock Greg Norden 02.4930.4490
11.07.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Koala Park Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
11.07.98 2, 3, 5 & 9.6 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Prince Edward Pk., opp Woronora RSL Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
11.07.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Cabarita Park, Cabarita Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
12.07.98 4.8 & 7.5 9.45am Coastline Caper Customs Ho. Foreshore Pk., Newcastle Jack Cavanagh 02.4961.4076
12.07.98 15 10am Great Nosh Fun Run Linfield Oval Graham Galbraith 02.9972.2223
12.07.98 3 & 8 10am Sri Chinmoy Run Around the Bay Leichhardt Park 02.9555.8192 or Web site
18.07.98 4.8 & 14.4 3pm Kembla Joggers Tony McMichael Memorial Mt. Kembla Scramble Track, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
18.07.98 1, 5 & 13 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' Cnr. Plumpton & Aspen Rds Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
18.07.98 2, 4 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Rathmines Park Dianne van Netten 02.4975.3693
18.07.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Umina Beach Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
18.07.98 2, 3, 5 & 11 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Wilson Parade, Heathcote Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
18.07.98 2, 5 & 10 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Epping Oval, Epping Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
19.07.98 10 & 21.1 10am Wagga Half Marathon CSU Pool, Wagga Wagga Mark Conyers 02.6931.3272
19.07.98 5 & 13.5 9am Pitt Town Fun Run Sporting Club, Old Pitt Town Road Gae or Shane Kelly 02.4587.7277
19.07.98 4 & 10 10am Run With the Pack Fun Run Shelly Beach Road, Empire Bay (Central Coast) Greg Brooks 02.4341.3142 or Ian Cuthbertson
25.07.98 1, 5 & 13 1pm Wagga RR 'Creek Crawl' Cnr. Plumpton & Aspen Rds Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
25.07.98 2, 7 & 12 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Mt Sugarloaf - lower car pk. off George Booth Dr. Paul Cuncombe 02.4943.5627
26.07.98 42.2 6.30am 'Cities' Marathon (Sydney - Blacktown) Sydney Town Hall Richard Old 02.9839.6089
26.07.98 3, 5, 4x100m 10.30am St. Georges Basin Country Club Fun Runs Sanctuary Pt. Oval, Sanc. Pt. St. Georges Basin Fun Run Web Site
26.07.98 11 9am Sutherland to surf Flora St., Sutherland Sutherland to Surf Web Site
26.07.98 3 & 8 10am Sri Chinmoy Run Around the Bay Leichhardt Park 02.9555.8192 or Web site
01.08.98 6.4 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Mt. Kembla Scramble Track, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
01.08.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Shelley Beach E. end of Bower St, Manly Sydney Striders Web Site
01.08.98 1, 3 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Botanic Gardens, nr. Scout Hall Des Thompson 02.6921.3720
01.08.98 2, 7.4 & 10.5 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Tunkuwallan Rec. Hall, Gwandalan Frank James 02.4971.2998
01.08.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Kilarney Vale Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
01.08.98 2, 3, 5 & 10 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Cremona Rd. Picnic Area, Como Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
01.08.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Queen Elizabeth Park, Concord Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
01.08.98 42.2 8am Sri Chinmoy Rainbow Marathon (1) Centennial Park (3km laps) Anna 02.9810.9850
02.08.98 4 & 8 10am Maroubra Fun Run & Walk S. Maroubra Surf Club, off Fitzgerald Ave Richard Walsh 02.9311.0088
02.08.98 ? ? UTS Haberfield Run & Walk Haberfield Rowing Club, Dodroyd Pde Paul Fraser 02.9514.1889
08.08.98 1, 3 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Botanic Gardens, nr. Scout Hall Des Thompson 02.6921.3720
08.08.98 3, 6 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Kearsley sports fields Greg Norden 02.4930.4490
08.08.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Rumbala Reserve, Gosford Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
08.08.98 2, 3, 5.4 & 10.8 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Ferntree Reserve, Engadine Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
08.08.98 2, 4 & 8 2pm West Metropolitan Cross Country Auburn Athletic Field, Auburn Bruce Harrison 02.9419.8227
09.08.98 14 10am City to Surf Hyde Pk, Sydney  
15.08.98 35 9am Mt Wilson to Bilpin Bush Run Silva Plana Pk, Queen St, Mt Wilson Web Site
15.08.98 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap ICC Picnic Area, Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
15.08.98 1, 3 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Botanic Gardens, nr. Scout Hall Des Thompson 02.6921.3720
15.08.98 vrs 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Peter Rose Classic - Speers Point Allan Filby 02.4952.3312
15.08.98 4xvrs 11.30am NSW Road Relay Championship Cordeaux Dam, Wollongong/Picton Rd Barry Keem 02.4228.3775
16.08.98 4 & 8 9am Pecky's Prospect 10 Prospect Reservoir Al Phillips 02.9674.1130
16.08.98 42.2 & 42.2/2 8am Wagga Marathon & Marathon Relay Junee Council Chambers Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
22.08.98 1, 3 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Botanic Gardens, nr. Scout Hall Des Thompson 02.6921.3720
22.08.98 2, 4 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Merewether Baths Paul Busteed 02.4942.4434
22.08.98 3 & 6 2pm Central Coast Cross Country Kincumber Mountain Kerry Anderson 02.4324.8331
22.08.98 2, 3, 4.9 & 9.9 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country ANSTO, Lucas Heights Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
23.08.98 112/12 6am Hopetown Road Relay Sydney-Wyong Event Web Site
23.08.98 3 & 12 ? Griffith Town to Lake Griffith Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
23.08.98 5 & 10 9am Ryde East Fun Run Ryde East Primary School (Sydney) Derek Jardine
29.08.98 5 & 10 1pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Cordeaux Dam Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
29.08.98 1, 3 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Wattle Run' Botanic Gardens, nr. Scout Hall Des Thompson 02.6921.3720
29.08.98 2, 4 & 10 2pm Newcastle Cross Country Croudace Bay Park Allan Filby 02.4952.3312
29.08.98 2, 3, 5.3 & 10.6 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Jacana Grove, Heathcote Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
30.08.98 ? 10am Luke Savage Fun Run Bundeena n/a
05.09.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, North Head Cnr Darley Rd & North Head Scenic Dr Sydney Striders Web Site
05.09.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Roo Hop' San Isidore Oval Peter Mulrooney 02.6925.2837
05.09.98 2, 3, 4.6 & 9.2 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Bottle Forest Rd., Heathcote Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
06.09.98 10 & 42.2 7am Sydney Marathon North Sydney Oval 02.9552.1244 Web Site
12.09.98 4.8 & 11.2 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Mt. Kembla Scramble Track, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
12.09.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Roo Hop' San Isidore Oval Peter Mulrooney 02.6925.2837
12.09.98 2 & 5 2.15pm Sutherland Cross Country Cremona Rd Picnic Area, Como Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
12.09.98 42.2 8am Sri Chinmoy Rainbow Marathon (2) Centennial Park (3km laps) Anna 02.9810.9850
13.09.98 ? 10.30am Wagga City to Lake Fun Run Wagga Wagga Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
13.09.98 11.2 8am Terry Fox Fun Run & Walk "The Regent" Harrington Street, Sydney Web Site moved
13.09.98 2, 4 & 6 9am Medowie Little Athletics Club Fun Run Medowie (N. of Newcastle) Bevan Box 02.4982.9589
19.09.98 50 & 50/3 7am Royal National Park Ultra Angle Rd., Grays Point Web site
19.09.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Roo Hop' San Isidore Oval Peter Mulrooney 02.6925.2837
19.09.98 5 1pm Sutherland Cross Country Woronora Dam, off Old Princes Hwy Geoff Clark 02.9528.6284
20.09.98 3 & 10 9.30am Berowra Community Bush Run Berowra Bowling Club email Alan Miller, Web Site
20.09.98 5 & 16 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield John Melnyczenko 02.9832.1171
20.09.98 5 9am Developmental Dyspraxia Fun Run Unanderra Hotel, S. Wollongong Craig Young 02.4271.1141
20.09.98 2.2, 4.4 & 6.6 9am Concord High School Community Fun Run Concord High School Stanley St., Concord Andrew Matthews sporty83@bigpond.com
26.09.98 3x4.8 1pm Kembla Joggers 3x3 mile relay Cordeaux Dam Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
26.09.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Roo Hop' San Isidore Oval Peter Mulrooney 02.6925.2837
27.09.98 6 & 21.1 7.30am Bankstown City Half Marathon, Mayoral Walk & Wheelie Challenge Bankstown Allen Hilton 02.9772.1114 0418.447111
03.10.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Homebush T.B.A. Sydney Striders Web Site
03.10.98 1, 4 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'River Run' Forest Hill, cnr Elizabeth Ave & Sturt Hwy Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
04.10.98 5, 10, 21.1 & 42.2 7am Sri Chinmoy Running & Fitness Festival Peter Depena Reserve, Dolls Point Animesh Harrington 02.9555.8192
10.10.98 1, 4 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'River Run' Forest Hill, cnr Elizabeth Ave & Sturt Hwy Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
10.10.98 8 3pm Kembla Joggers Handicap Darkes Rd., W. Dapto Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
17.10.98 1, 4 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'River Run' Forest Hill, cnr Elizabeth Ave & Sturt Hwy Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
18.10.98 10 10am Kembla Joggers hosts the Club Challenge Cordeaux Dam Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
18.10.98 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield John Melnyczenko 02.9832.1171
24.10.98 1, 4 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'River Run' Forest Hill, cnr Elizabeth Ave & Sturt Hwy Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
25.10.98 5, 25C, 5 10am Duathlon Team Relays Dapto High School, Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
25.10.98 4 & 8 9am Fairfield City Farm Goanna Track Walk & Run Fairfield City Farm Darling St. Abbotsbury Michael O'Mara 02.9823.3238
25.10.98 4x4 9am Corporate Team Challenge The Domain, Sydney 02.9959.4269
31.10.98 1, 4 & 9 1pm Wagga RR 'River Run' Forest Hill, cnr Elizabeth Ave & Sturt Hwy Paul Kahlefeldt 02.6922.5051
07.11.98 10 7am Sydney Striders, Lane Cove River Pk Fullers Bridge, Chatswood West Sydney Striders Web Site
07.11.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Bridge to Bridge' Wagga Beach Mark Conyers 02.6931.3272
08.11.98 5 & 10 8.30am Fisher's Ghost Fun Run Uni W. Sydney, Nerrellan Rd. Campbelltown Web Page
10.11.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Stuart Pk., N. Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
14.11.98 5 4.30pm Jindabyne Marathon Fun Run Kosciusko Rd., Jindabyne Derek Foley 02.9746.0046
14.11.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Bridge to Bridge' Wagga Beach Mark Conyers 02.6931.3272
15.11.98 42.2 7.30am Jindabyne Marathon Kosciusko Rd., Jindabyne Derek Foley 02.9746.0046
15.11.98 10 10am Kembla Joggers Cross Country Kookaburra Flat, Audley Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
21.11.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Bridge to Bridge' Wagga Beach Mark Conyers 02.6931.3272
22.11.98 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield John Melnyczenko 02.9832.1171
22.11.98 10 8.30am Sydney Harbour 10k Fun Run The Domain, Sydney 02.9580.0499
24.11.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Run Illawarra Yacht Club, Berkeley Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
28.11.98 1, 4 & 8 1pm Wagga RR 'Bridge to Bridge' Wagga Beach Mark Conyers 02.6931.3272
05.12.98 ? 1pm Dirty Duck Dawdle Wagga Beach to Black Swan Bill Arthur 02.6922.4069
06.12.98 9 & 21.1 7am Central Coast Runs Memorial Park, The Entrance T.B.A.
08.12.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Cross Country Mt. Kembla Ring Track, Cordeaux Rd. Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
13.12.98 4 & 8 7am The Right Track Charity Run Centennial Park, Sydney T.B.A.
20.12.98 5 & 21.1 7am Sydney Marathon Clinic Rosford St. Reserve, Smithfield John Melnyczenko 02.9832.1171
20.12.98 10-30 6-7.30am Sydney Striders Balmain Bungle Henley Marine Dr., Drummoyne Tim Austin 02.9564.2171
22.12.98 5 6pm Kembla Joggers Puckeys Cross Country Stuart Pk., N. Wollongong Neil Barnett 02.4271.3299
27.12.98 20-30 6-7.30am Sydney Striders Bondi Lifesaver Surf Club, Bondi Beach Rosanne Green 02.9300.9907

DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners