CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

Victorian 1998 Running Calendar

Victorian 1998 Running Calendar


DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.

Date km Time Name Location Contact
03.01.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9583.0917
04.01.98 8 9.30am Waratah Beach Fun Run Waratah Beach Kiosk 03.5127.7323
10.01.98 11 10.30am John Batman Fun Run St. Leonards Pier 03.5259.2764
10.01.98 2.8 & 6 6.30pm Portsea Twilight Fun Run Pt. Nepean National Park 03.9819.9225
10.01.98 7.5 Noon Great Lakes Fun Run Marina Hotel, Loch Sport 03.5146.0263
11.01.98 10 10am Warrnambool Surf 't Surf Petobe Park 03.5562.4103
11.01.98 8.4 9am GGG Cape Run Watt St., Wonthaggi 03.5674.4895
14.01.98 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
17.01.98 6 9am Skinny Legs Fun Run & Walk Aireys Inlet 03.9804.5950
18.01.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run & Walk H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
18.01.98 11.5 9.30am Rip to River Surf Coast Fun Run Pt. Lonsdale Lighthouse 03.5243.2913
26.01.98 7.3 8.30am Tattersalls Australia Day Fun Run Bourke St. Mall 03.5224.2466
26.01.98 8 8.30am Karingal Fun Run Ballam Park Soccer Reserve, Frankston 03.9787.6066
26.01.98 10 8am Sundial Dunes Dash Fisherman's Beach, Torquay 03.5261.4274
01.02.98 5 & 10 8am Sri Chinmoy Princes Park Fun Run Optus Oval, Carlton 03.9428.6665
04.02.98 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset Series Run #3 Brens Drive, Royal Park 03.9639.4611
07.02.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
08.02.98 10 9am Big Bay Challenge Williamstown & Todd Rds 03.9743.2725
15.02.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
15.02.98 5 & 15 8am Cubitt Classic Kevin Bartlett Oval, Burnley Cubitt Trophies 03.9817.3503
15.02.98 8.4 10am Drouin Ficafolia Fun Run Bellbird Park 03.5623.2394
15.02.98 5 & 10 9am Buninyong Gold King Festival Fun Run Buninyong Primary School 03.5341.3925
16.02.98 5 & 10 9.30am Forest Hill Zebras Fun Run H.E. Parker Rsv, Heathomont 03.9729.3753
18.02.98 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
22.02.98 5 & 10 9am SFL Umpires Fun Run Jells Park (FTG Road entrance) 03.9853.5377
27.02.98 6 7pm Noorat Fun Run & Walk Noorat Hotel 03.5592.1457
01.03.98 4 & 8 9am Tunstall Square Fun Run Tunstall Square, Donvale 03.9890.7007
07.03.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Handicap Opp. Swan St. Bridge 03.9802.7925
07.03.98 6, 11 & 16 9am Vic. Baptists Fun Run Baptist Ch., Liverpool Rd., Kilsyth S. 03.9725.8313
11.03.98 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
15.03.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
15.03.98 6 & 12 8am VRR Yarra Bend Yarra Bend Park 03.9802.7925
15.03.98 5 & 10 8.30am Rotary Bay Run Bay Road, Sandringham 03.9598.0227
29.03.98 5 & 10 8.30am VRR Angela Taylor Run Police Academy, View Mt. Rd., Glen Waverley 03.9802.7925
04.04.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
05.04.98 4 & 8 9am Athletics Essendon Fun Run Aberfeldie Track, Corio St, Moonee Ponds Darryl Port 03.9370.6007
05.04.98 8 10am You Yangs Challenge You Yangs Nat. Park 03.5272.2171
05.04.98 3.8 & 10 9.30am Cardinia Dam Fun Run Crystal Brook Car Pk, Wellington Rd. 03.9758.3428
05.04.98 5 & 10 10am Sri Chinmoy Geelong Fun Run Kardinia Park, Geelong 03.9428.6665
05.04.98 3 & 10 10am Twin Cities Fun Run Wodonga Raiders Oval 02.6024.3327
11.04.98 4 & 8 10am Sheepwash Classic Fun Run Barwon Heads Primary School 03.5254.2324
11.04.98 7.1 10am Beechworth Fun Run opp. Tanswells Hotel 03.5727.0334
12.04.98 4 & 10.5 10am Kinkuna Classic Apex Park, Lakes Entrance 03.5155.3922
13.04.98 4 & 14 10am Mt. Nowa Nowa Challenge Fun Run Nowa Nowa Hall 03.5155.7305
19.04.98 6 & 21.1 9am VRR Winelands Half Marathon De Bortoli Winery, Dixon's Creek 03.9802.7925
19.04.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
19.04.98 21.1 9am Sunicrest Half Marathon Barwon Valley Park 03.5243.5379
26.04.98 5 & 10 9.30am Moonee Valley Classic Aberfeldie Aths. Track 03.9243.8717
26.04.98 13.6 9.30am The Great Train Race Puffing Billy Rly Stn., Belgrave 03.9754.6800
02.05.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
03.05.98 5 & 10 9am River Run Alexandra Gdns & Kooyong 03.9822.1111
10.05.98 4 & 8 9.30am Mother's Day Classic Tan Track, Melbourne 03.9819.9225
17.05.98 5 & 10 9.30am Gary Rogers Jells Lake Fun Run Jells Pk, Ferntree Gully Rd. 03.9282.3461
17.05.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
17.05.98 7 & 21.1 10am Hamilton Spectator Half Marathon Lake Hamilton Aquatic Centre 03.5572.1552
24.05.98 4 & 7 9am Sportsco Run/Walk to the 'G' Brunton Avenue, Melbourne 03.9819.9225
24.05.98 3, 5 & 10 9am Omron Health Care Classic Braeside Pk, Dingley 03.9551.1727
31.05.98 5 & 10 9am Run for Freedom Fun Run Catani Gardens, St. Kilda 03.9827.7900
31.05.98 6 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Queen/King of North H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
31.05.98 4, 10, 21.1 & 42.2 8am Sri Chinmoy Running & Fitness Festival cnr. Strand & North Road, Williamstown 03.9428.6665
06.06.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Handicap opp. Swan St. Bridge 03.9802.7925
07.06.98 42.2 8am Traralgon Marathon Traralgon Tennis Club, Davidson St. Belinda Issell 03.5133.9036
07.06.98 10 10am Rutherglen Muscat Run Main St., Rutherglen 03.6032.8690
14.06.98 10 8am Albert Park 10k Classic Albert Park 03.9819.6888
14.06.98 5 & 10 9am Heathmont Lions Run H. E. Parker Reserve, Heathmont 03.9870.1626
21.06.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
28.06.98 5 & 10 9am VRR Westerfolds Park Porter St. Entrance, Westerfolds Park 03.9802.7925
28.06.98 9 & 21.1 8am Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon Kevin Bartlett Reserve, Burnley 03.9428.6665
04.07.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
04.07.98 6.5 2pm Keith Huddle Memorial Fun Run Eaglehawk Town Hall 03.5441.1394
04.07.98 15 2pm CHC Coburg Bluestone Classic H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
12.07.98 5 & 10 9am Sri Chinmoy Fun Run Fawkner Park 03.9428.6665
19.07.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
19.07.98 5 & 10 9am Lap of the Lake Albert Park Lake Palm Garden 03.9819.9225
26.07.98 21.1 9am CHC Coburg Half Marathon H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
26.07.98 5 & 8 9am Hard Rock Cafe Fun Run cnr Spring & Bourke St., Melbourne 03.9819.6888
26.07.98 10 & 21 10am PRR Devil Bend Graydons Road, Moorooduc 03.5975.8752
01.08.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9583.0917
16.08.98 5, 10 & 21.1 8.30am VRR Princes Pk Half Marathon Royal Parade, Parkville 03.9583.0917
16.08.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
16.08.98 5 & 10 9am Queen of the Lake Albert Park Lake 03.9819.9225
22.08.98 8 2pm CHC King & Queen of the Mountain Humevale Gocart Track, Whittlesea 03.9386.9251
23.08.98 5 & 9 9.30am Martial arts games 2000 fun run (1) Fairbairn Park (near the canoe club) Ascot Vale Sam Gervasi 03.9375.7444
23.08.98 3 & 10 8am Ricketts Point to Point Beaumaris Yacht Club 03.9583.4123
23.08.98 21.1 10am Koroit to Warrnambool Half Marathon Koroit 03.5561.2221
30.08.98 7.5 & 15 10am Burke Hall De Castella Fun Run Studley Pk Rd., Kew 03.9859.4995
30.08.98 10.5 & 21.1 10.30am Wang Cross Country Club Half Marathon Killawarra Forest, Bowyea Road, Wangaratta Ron Jones 03.5729.5544 giljones@netc.net.au
05.09.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Handicap opp. Swan St. Bridge 03.9583.0917
05.09.98 3, 8 & 25 ? Bendigo Pottery Fun Run Bendigo Pottery 03.5441.1394
13.09.98 4 & 8 9.30am Terry Fox Run Lakes Entrance Footbridge 03.5155.3922
13.09.98 21.1 8am David Ward Half Marathon Kevin Bartlett Res., Richmond Blvd. 03.9817.3503
13.09.98 5 & 10 9.30am Spring Into Shape Run Series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
20.09.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
20.07.98 30 10am Traralgon Harriers King of the Mountain Shakespeare St., Traralgon 03.5133.9036
03.10.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
03.10.98 0.1 2pm Coburg Harriers Skins 100m Harold Stevens Athletic Track, Coburg Anthony Carr 03.9306.6683
11.10.98 7, 21.1, 42.2 8am Melbourne Marathon Aughtie Dr., Albert Park 03.9819.6888
11.10.98 6 9am Six Kilometre Run & Walk Albert Park Lake 03.9819.6888
18.10.98 4 & 12 9am CHC Coburg Special Fun Run H. Stevens Ath Track, Coburg 03.9386.9251
18.10.98 5 & 10 9.30am Spring Into Shape Run Series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
18.10.98 5 & 10 9am Valley Run & Walk Farnsworth Ave., Footscray 03.9689.4044
18.10.98 3.9 & 10.7 10am Erica-Rawson Red Cross Fun Run Erica Oval 03.5165.3494
25.10.98 5, 10 & 15 9am VRR Jells Park Run Ferntree Gully Rd. Entrance 03.9802.7925
25.10.98 5 & 10 8.30am Woodleigh Fun Run St. Pauls School Baxter 03.9787.8105
25.10.98 4 & 10 10am Toolangi Fun Run Toolangi Tennis Club 03.5962.9467
25.10.98 5, 10 & 21.1 9am Brackenbury Classic Hammon Park, Creswick 03.5345.2530
31.10.98 5 & 9 9.30am Martial arts games 2000 fun run (2) Fairbairn Park (near the canoe club) Ascot Vale Sam Gervasi 03.9375.7444
01.11.98 42.2 8am Portland Three Bays Marathon Hanlon Park, Portland 03.5521.7980
07.11.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
08.11.98 4 & 8 9am Broadmeadows Spring Festival Fun Run Leisure Centre, Pearcedale Pde 03.9309.3301
08.11.98 5 & 10 9am Tunstall Square Family Fun Run Tunstall Square, Donvale 03.9890.7007
08.11.98 4 & 8 10am Greater LaTrobe Valley Fun Run & Walk Morwell Town Common 03.5134.2322
11.11.98 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset Series Run #1 Albert Park, Melbourne Simon O'Callaghan 03.9658.9735
15.11.98 6 & 10 9am Olympic Dream Fun Run Olympic Park, Melbourne 03.9583.4555
18.11.98 4 & 8 6.30pm VRR Twilite Tan Time Trial Gov. House Drive 03.9802.7925
22.11.98 2.9 & 10 9.30am Marlborough Primary Fun Run & Walk Marlborough Primary School, Hardy Cres, Heathmont Kevin Oakey 03.9724.9447
22.11.98 5 & 10 9.30am Spring Into Shape Run Series Alexandra Gardens 03.9819.9225
29.11.98 50 & 6hr 8am Victorian 6 hour & 50 km Track Champs, & 6 hour Relay Joe Carmody Athletic Track, Old Sale Road, Moe Geoff Duffell 03.5122.2855 gduffell@nex.com.au
03.12.98 5 & 10 7pm Super Sunset Series, Race 2 Edmond Herring Memorial Oval, Domain Road, Melbourne Web site
13.12.98 5 9am Yarraville Fun Run & Walk Yarraville Oval, Williamstown Rd. 03.5282.1483
20.12.98 4.6 & 9.2 8am Post Office Dash Sorrento PO & Blairgowrie PO 03.5985.5989
31.12.98 4 & 8 7.30am VRR New Years Eve Run Alexandra Ave, Opp Swan St Bridge 03.9802.7925

DISCLAIMER!Please note that this ancient data has been posted solely for historical interest! Be aware of the potential loss of accuracy outside of CoolRunning control, eg phone numbers listed are no longer accurate.


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners