CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

Medibank Private Bunbury Marathon and Half

Medibank Private Bunbury Marathon and Half

17 May 1998
Bunbury, Western Australia.

The 1998 Bunbury Marathon was run this year in strong wind conditons which restricted many runners from running fast times. Perth Runners Michihito Muroi was the first male in the Marathon and Sally Vaughan first lady. Regular marathon runner Chris Maher and 1st time runner Brett Williams were 2nd and 3rd male.

Local Runners Mick Francis, Ian Cocker and Steve Andrews were 4th, 5th and 6th respectfully. 1st lady in the marathon Sally Vaughn a regular in Bunbury was 1st lady.

Novice Bunbury runners Fiona Collins and Maryjane Simkovic were 2nd and 3rd ladies in the Marathon. Micheal Dickinson won the Half Marathon in a good time of 1:17:00 Local runners Kim Larrson and Keith Yardley was 2nd and 3rd .

Local Karen Gobby returned to form to win the ladies Half Marathon with Robyn King in 2nd position. Novice local Rosemary Johnson 3rd.

Interstate and overseas runners enjoyed the terrific course and Bunbury hostpitality.

Full Results: Marathon, Half-Marathon

Results supplied by the Race Director: Ian Gibbs.

Marathon Results

Place Surname Given Name Number Gender Race Time
1 Muroi Michihito 4011 M 02:42:52
2 Maher Chris 4507 M 02:45:11
3 Williams Brett 3508 M 02:47:35
4 Francis Mick 3502 M 02:51:11
5 Cocker Ian 3506 M 02:51:24
6 Andrews Steve 4004 M 02:56:11
7 Craig Michael 2 M 02:58:43
8 Dybdahl Bjorn 4005 M 03:03:42
9 Wright Warren 11 M 03:11:41
10 Ng Kenneth 3 M 03:13:16
11 Crutch Nicholas 3510 M 03:19:13
12 Szalek Mike 3511 M 03:19:35
13 Vaughan Sally 4006 F 03:21:00
14 Jackson Brian 6 M 03:24:02
15 Brunt Gareth 4510 M 03:25:39
16 Dacre Ken 4007 M 03:27:07
17 Davies John 5001 M 03:28:27
18 Simpson Jonathon 5 M 03:29:23
19 Collins Fiona 8 F 03:30:54
20 Gimi Raymond 10 M 03:32:30
21 Dunn Stephen 1 M 03:35:26
22 Shaw Douglas 9 M 03:35:36
23 Farrell John 4506 M 03:36:54
24 Simkovic Maryjane 7 F 03:38:51
25 Miller John 4001 M 03:40:43
26 Goldblatt Jack 4509 M 03:42:41
27 Louis Ron 4500 M 03:43:15
28 Russell Rich 4501 M 03:44:13
29 McMaster Catherine 4010 F 03:46:38
30 Wannberg Jon 4 M 03:52:52
31 Anderson Neil 4505 M 03:53:57
32 Duncan Wendy 4503 F 03:54:10
33 Clarke Carmel 4002 FW 03:54:10
34 Hurwitz Brian 4504 M 03:54:10
35 Day Alan 5002 M 03:57:44
36 Brown Rod 3503 M 03:57:51
37 MacPherson Josie 3509 F 03:58:32
38 Woodhams Grant 4502 M 04:00:15
39 Barnes Jim 5504 M 04:00:25
40 Thornton Graham 5505 M 04:02:17
41 Pellier John 5503 M 04:05:19
42 Patterson Shelley 3504 F 04:05:35
43 Miller Peter 3507 F 04:06:54
44 Shugg Marita 4508 F 04:11:01
45 Watson Ian 5500 M 04:17:35
46 Klave Michael 5502 M 04:18:54
47 Macbeth Robert 4008 M 04:20:56
48 James Lyle 5501 M 4:59:52 U
49 Harris Gary 4009 M 4:34:56 U
50 Clarke Jim 5000 M 4:42:46 U
51 Osborne Ann 4003 F 4:59:02 U
52 Browne Kevin 6000 M 5:08:21 U
53 Dye Dave 4000 M DNF
54 Rameau Francois 3501 M DNF
55 Skrypniuk Joe 4012 M DNF
56 Shrewsbury Nick 4017 M DNF
57 Cotterill Graeme J 3500 M DNS

Half-Marathon Results

Place Surname Given Name Number Gender Race Time
1 Dickason Michael 25 M 01:17:00
2 Larsson Ben 19 M 01:19:37
3 Yardley Keith 3507 M 01:20:11
4 Toomey John 24 M 01:21:28
5 Black David 4007 M 01:22:45
6 Cummins Terry 20 M 01:23:18
7 Taylor Bruce 4009 M 01:23:18
8 Trovato Anthony 18 M 01:24:17
9 Adam Paul 3518 M 01:24:21
10 Jenkins Darren 6 M 01:24:51
11 Gobby Karen 4508 F 01:24:56
12 Rankin Jamie 27 M 01:25:03
13 Priest Peter 4013 M 01:27:03
14 Maguire Steve 21 M 01:27:04
15 Masdala Lutz 26 M 01:28:17
16 Collins David 11 M 01:28:37
17 Pager Steve 3508 M 01:29:00
18 Sullivan Peter 3515 M 01:29:10
19 Gibbs Ian 4008 M 01:29:15
20 Stoffers Frank 22 M 01:29:19
21 James David 4531 M 01:30:49
22 Roberts David 5506 M 01:31:18
23 Brown Ivan 5004 M 01:31:45
24 Wallace Martin 3521 M 01:31:53
25 Sutherland Mark 4006 M 01:31:56
26 King Robin 3509 F 01:33:08
27 Schickert Bob 5502 M 01:33:45
28 Gillard Chris 4504 M 01:33:56
29 Frost Bob 5511 M 01:34:21
30 Kowalski Chris 4014 M 01:34:37
31 Valli Stephen 4015 M 01:34:47
32 Danby Brian 4528 M 01:34:57
33 Spice Barry 5014 M 01:35:34
34 Mealey John 4515 M 01:35:41
35 Hausted Bruce 15 M 01:35:46
36 Van Leeuwen Roy 3504 M 01:36:19
37 Johnson Rosemary 4 F 01:36:21
38 Carpenter John 5011 M 01:36:56
39 Paley Rob 4514 M 01:37:04
40 Ford Richard 4005 M 01:37:08
41 Slavin Mike 3516 M 01:37:22
42 Edwards Peter 4506 M 01:37:39
43 Munnings Darrell 4505 M 01:37:50
44 Higgins Max 3512 M 01:38:22
45 Fisher Gemma 12 F 01:38:34
46 Fergie Peter 4513 M 01:39:25
46 Mallon Desmond 4501 M 01:39:28
47 Russell Gary 3513 M 01:40:09
48 Hayes Dav 4510 M 01:40:26
49 Nick Shrewsbury 4017 M 01:40:59
50 Ferrart Paul 3514 M 01:41:29
51 Watkins Martin 5005 M 01:41:53
52 Dymond Frank 6000 M 01:42:26
53 Atkinson Keith 4000 M 01:42:28
54 Davies Stephen 4011 M 01:42:49
55 Malone Annie 4018 F 01:42:55
56 Foster Gaye 3510 F 01:43:01
57 Preston Robert 4012 M 01:43:34
58 Stingemoore Grant 4004 M 01:43:46
59 Martin Ken 4503 M 01:44:03
60 Jones Steve 5007 M 01:44:15
61 Peacock Stephen 5 M 01:44:23
62 Bennet Brian 5000 M 01:44:27
63 Albeury David 3 M 01:44:33
64 Harris Wayne 3503 M 01:44:52
65 Richman Stephen 3500 M 01:44:53
66 Wren Micheal 13 M 01:45:08
67 Dunkley Stephen 3520 M 01:45:36
68 Watson Connie 8 F 01:45:50
69 Smith Russell 4003 M 01:46:00
70 Loly Mitch 5512 M 01:46:53
71 Drew Peter 2 M 01:46:54
72 Vetten Susan 4518 F 01:46:59
73 Ritchings Brad 16 M 01:47:15
74 Cooper Chris 4001 M 01:47:42
75 Salmon Paul 4019 M 01:48:16
76 Cartoon Stephen 3517 M 01:48:39
77 Somers Les 4512 M 01:48:58
78 Chilcott Phil 4002 M 01:49:45
79 Harris Richard 6001 M 01:49:48
80 Uren Graeme 23 M 01:50:17
81 Walkley Cecil 6500 M 01:50:23
82 Ryan Peter 4530 M 01:51:04
83 Marston Rod 5009 M 01:51:13
84 Waters Esther 3519 F 01:51:22
85 Lewis Paul 5018 M 01:51:34
86 Beckett Roy 6006 M 01:51:35
87 Lea Garry 5500 M 01:51:52
88 Casella Frances 4523 F 01:52:16
89 Prewett Gerey 4517 M 01:52:35
90 Petroboni Carolyn 14 F 01:52:55
91 Upjohn Barry 5015 M 01:53:31
92 Cotterill Norma 3501 F 01:54:13
93 Coss Lindy 3502 F 01:54:24
94 Pearce Joanne 4521 F 01:54:24
95 Smith Donnelle 10 F 01:54:30
96 Pilling Rodney 4016 M 01:56:05
97 Turner Ann 6003 F 01:56:43
98 Ferris Irene 4519 F 01:57:02
99 Williams Tony 4522 M 01:57:03
100 Miller Tony 4527 M 01:57:38
101 Beaumont Vic 6502 M 01:57:52
102 Carroll Dave 4509 M 01:58:01
103 Barnes Jennifer 4500 F 01:58:02
104 Harbutt Ian 4502 M 01:58:25
105 Smith Jane 4511 F 02:02:13
106 Millard Valerie 5003 F 02:02:34
107 Higgins Jennifer 3511 F 02:02:43
108 Chilcott Kristy 17 F 02:02:57
109 Green Kevin 4516 M 02:04:17
110 Johnson Ruth 5501 F 02:05:07
111 Skrypniuk Lilian 4529 f 02:05:12
112 Daden Jay 4524 F 02:05:36
113 Jones Merv 5508 M 02:08:11
114 Mison John 5013 M 02:08:15
115 Turner Cedric 6002 M 02:08:54
116 Stone Vivien 1 F 02:10:32
117 Seeber Tania 7 F 02:10:55
118 Keay Glenn 5010 M 02:10:56
119 Lindsay Wendy 4532 F 02:12:22
120 Powell Pamela 5001 F 02:13:05
121 Woodhams Lynda 4526 F 02:13:46
122 Lancaster Denise 4525 F 02:15:05
123 Pellier Joan 5510 F 02:15:29
124 Boucher Lyn 5008 F 02:15:51
125 Brown Eileen 5006 F 02:16:17
126 Brown Trevor 5504 M 02:16:18
127 Smith Kathleen 4507 F 02:16:39
128 Barnett Roma 4520 F 02:17:52
129 Gibbs Jasmine 3505 F 02:19:15
130 Johnson Kevin 5017 M 02:20:21
131 Sharp Lynda 4010 F 02:22:43
132 Jarvis Janet 5016 F 02:26:11
133 Johnson Kirt 6501 M 02:26:12
134 Thomsett Barrie 5509 M 02:37:18
135 Whittam Dorothy 6004 FW 02:44:21
136 Mison Michele 5012 F 02:45:07
137 Schickert Lynne 5503 F 02:51:40
138 Beckett Daphne 6005 F 02:53:57
139 Khan Michael 5002 M DNF
140 Harrison Bob 5505 M DNF
141 Nevin Lawrie 5507 M DNF
142 Cox Julie 9 F  


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners