CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!


Main menu

Site Info

Affiliates

 

OPTUS GRAND PRIX - CANBERRA

OPTUS GRAND PRIX - CANBERRA

Held 15th Jan 2000, Canberra, ACT
News Article Here

Women's 100 metres A RACE (w:3.3)
1. Lauren Hewitt (VIS) 11.18; 2. Melinda Gainsford-Tay. (NSWI) 11.27; 3. Jodi Lambert (WAIS) 11.52; 4. Suzanne Broadrick (VIC) 11.54; 5. Rachael Massey (NSWI) 11.56; 6. Sharon Cripps (QAS) 11.62; 7. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 11.75; 8. Sarah Mullan (NSW) 11.79; 9. Melissa Medlicott (NSW) 11.82.

Women's 100 metres B RACE (w:2.0)
1. Nicole Apps (NSW) 11.76; 2. Emma Marshall (TAS) 11.82; 3. Nicole Vassella (NSW) 11.86; 4. Kylie Reed (WA) 11.88; 5. Mindy Slomka (NSW) 11.95; 6. Wan Kin Yee (HKG) 11.98; 7. Sandra Porter (QLD) 12.08.

Women's 200 metres (w:1.5)
1. Lauren Hewitt (VIS) 22.52; 2. Melinda Gainsford-Tay. (NSWI) 22.75; 3. Cathy Freeman (VIS) 22.76; 4. Jodi Lambert (WAIS) 23.61; 5. Emma Marshall (TAS) 24.17; 6. Melissa Medlicott (NSW) 24.24; - Tania Van Heer (SASI) DQ.

Women's 400 metres
1. Cathy Freeman (VIS) 50.91; 2. Nova Peris-Kneebone (NTIS) 51.89; 3. Lee Naylor (VIS) 52.16; 4. Jane Arnott (NZL) 53.61; 5. Vicky Piggin (NSW) 53.95; 6. Lauren Jauncey (TAS) 54.51; 7. Rebecca Irwin (NSWI) 55.84.

Women's 800 metres
1. Tamsyn Lewis (VIS) 1:59.21; 2. Georgie Clarke (VIS) 2:01.81; 3. Rikke Ronholt (DEN) 2:05.09; 4. Melanie Collins (NSW) 2:06.15; 5. Erin Hargrave (NSW) 2:06.68; 6. Lisa Corrigan (NSW) 2:06.84; 7. Kelly Roberts (ACTA) 2:06.97; 8. Amber Menzies (NSW) 2:08.51; 9. Haley McGregor (VIC) 2:09.43; 10. Lauren Elms (NSWI) 2:10.17; 11. Alice Goodberg (NSWI) 2:16.80; - Melissa Mackie (ACT) DNF.

Women's 1,500 metres
1. Benita Willis (AIS) 4:08.59; 2. Sarah Jamieson (VIC) 4:18.03; 3. Natalie Harvey (VIS) 4:18.38; 4. Liz Miller (NSWI) 4:20.73; 5. Geraldine McDonald (NZL) 4:26.44; 6. Nicole Webster (VIC) 4:32.94; 7. Anne-Maree Lyons (NSW) 4:33.52; 8. Mary-Jane Fernandez (ACT) 4:44.25; 9. Susan Mulready (NSW) 4:44.64; - Angela Luchetti (ACT) DNF; - Sophie Scamps (NSW) DNF; - Suzy Walsham (NSWI) DNF.

Women's 100 metres Hurdles (w:1.1)
1. Sally Bult (WA) 13.68; 2. Debbi Edwards (NSWI) 13.81; 3. Fiona Cullen (UQLD) 13.82; 4. Clare Thompson (AIS) 13.94; 5. Georgina Power (VIS) 14.11; 6. Sherryl Morrow (VIS) 14.40; 7. Christine Morris (NSW) 14.94; - Jacquie Munro (NSWI) DNF

Women's 400 metres Hurdles
1. Lauren Poetschka (WAIS) 56.04; 2. Stephanie Price (NSWI) 57.58; 3. Adrienne McIvor (QAS) 57.69; 4. Kylie Wheeler (WAIS) 59.20; 5. Rachel Delphin (TAS) 59.87; 6. Kylie Robertson (NSW) 61.11; 7. Ursula Rodway (NSW) 61.61; 8. Kate Huxtable (NSW) 63.91.

Women's High Jump
1. Petrina Price (NSW) 1.84m; 2. Sherryl Morrow (VIS) 1.81m; 3. Kristen Truscott (NSW) 1.81m; 4. Leah Alexander (VIS) 1.81m; 5. Lisa Bruty (VIS) 1.77m; 6. Karen Dickson (WAIS) 1.77m; 7. Clare Thompson (AIS) 1.72m; 8. Gabrielle Conroy (NSWI) 1.72m.

Women's Long Jump
1. Kylie Reed (WA) 6.40m w:1.9; 2. Chantal Brunner (NZL) 6.35m w:2.0; 3. Kerrie Perkins (AIS) 5.84m w:0.1; 4. Virginia Young (NSW) 5.70m w:1.9; 5. Natalie Brown (QLD) 5.67m w:2.0; 6. Lisa Morrison (WA) 5.45m w:1.8; - Clare Thompson (AIS) ND w:NWI.

Women's Shot Put
1. Tania Lutton (NZL) 15.42m; 2. Helen Toussis (QLD) 15.04m; 3. Michelle Haage (NSW) 14.55m; 4. Melissa Fattore (NSW) 13.22m; 5. Cathy Gardiner (NSW) 12.60m; 6. Jade Rodrigues (NSW) 11.88m; 7. Virginia Young (NSW) 11.64m; 8. Belinda Johnson (NSW) 10.82m.

Women's Hammer Throw
1. Karyne Perkins (NSWI) 63.37m; 2. Debbie Sosimenko (NSWI) 63.00m; 3. Bronwyn Eagles (NSWI) 62.67m; 4. Byrony Glass (WAIS) 61.92m; 5. Tasha Williams (NZL) 61.05m; 6. Brenda MacNaughton (NSWI) 57.95m; 7. Maree Ryabovitch (NSW) 56.94m; 8. Nicole Robertson (NSWI) 51.60m.

Men's 100 metres
Heat 1: (w:3.3): 1. David Baxter (VIS) 10.25; 2. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (JPN) 10.29; 3. Darryl Wohlsen (QAS) 10.42; 4. Ross Smith (NSW) 10.44; 4. Scott Richardson (NSWI) 10.44; 6. Scott Vassella (NSWI) 10.59; 7. Matthew Bouveng (NSWI) 11.07. Heat 2: (w:2.4): 1. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 10.16; 2. Damien Marsh (MTC) 10.34; 3. Nathaniel Carr (QAS) 10.51; 4. Andrew McManus (NSW) 10.54; 5. Shem Hollands (NSW) 10.69; 6. Chiang Wai Hung (HKG) 10.69; 7. Nigel Biggs (WA) 10.72. Heat 3: (w:2.0): 1. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 10.21; 2. Keiran Noonan (NSWI) 10.37; 3. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 10.40; 4. Adam Basil (VIS) 10.45; 5. Mark Wheeldon (NSW) 10.67; 6. Rodney Buchanan (WA) 10.94. Final (w:0.4): 1. Patrick Johnson (AIS) 10.15; 2. Matt Shirvington (NSWI) 10.24; 3. David Baxter (VIS) 10.30; 4. Keiran Noonan (NSWI) 10.32; 5. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (JPN) 10.39; 6. Darryl Wohlsen (QAS) 10.42; 7. Damien Marsh (MTC) 10.42; 8. Paul Di Bella (QAS) 10.47; 8. Ross Smith (NSW) 10.47; 10. Scott Richardson (NSWI) 10.51.

Men's 400 metres A RACE
1. Patrick Dwyer (NSWI) 45.19; 2. Daniel Batman (NSWI) 45.66; 3. Brad Jamieson (SASI) 45.90; 4. Casey Vincent (VIS) 46.52; 5. Clayton Veltman (VIC) 46.68; 6. Callum Taylor (NZL) 46.71; 7. Keiran Gallagher (NSWI) 47.65; - Paul Pearce (VIS) DQ.

Men's 400 metres B RACE
1. Cameron MacKenzie (VIS) 46.87; 2. Justin Clark (VIC) 47.32; 3. Clinton Hill (NSW) 47.46; 4. Paul Greene (NSW) 47.47; 5. Morgan Coull (VIC) 47.51; 6. Travis Jenkins (WAIS) 48.08; 7. Cameron Brown (NSW) 48.23; 8. Clinton Bebb (ACT) 49.86.

Men's 800 metres A RACE
1. Kris McCarthy (VIS) 1:45.77; 2. Martin Byron (NSWI) 1:46.45; 3. Mark Rogers (NZL) 1:47.52; 4. Malcolm Muir (QLD) 1:47.93; 5. Fraser Dowling (NSWI) 1:48.57; - Paul Tobin (VIC) DNF; - Brendan Hanigan (TIS) DNF; - Jai Thomas (VIC) DNF.

Men's 800 metres B RACE
1. Nick Lorenz (UQLD) 1:50.30; 2. David Scollon (NSW) 1:50.34; 3. Todd MacDonald (NSW) 1:50.71; 4. Scott Antony (NSW) 1:50.93; 5. Michael Maiers (NSW) 1:51.44; 6. Dean Davies (VIC) 1:51.66; 7. Mark Fountain (VIS) 1:52.25; 8. Tim Cherry (VIC) 1:53.44; - Danny Harris Wolf (ACT) DNF; - Johl Storey (NSW) DNF.

Men's 1,500 metres
1. Nick Howarth (SASI) 3:40.97; 2. Alastair Stevenson (QAS) 3:42.80; 3. David Evans (NSWI) 3:42.87; 4. Stephen Thurston (SASI) 3:43.07; 5. Chris Unthank (VIS) 3:44.54; 6. Scott Petersen (VIS) 3:44.93; 7. Mark Gorski (VIS) 3:46.36; 8. Nick Cope (NSW) 3:46.73; 9. Simon Field (VIC) 3:46.85; 10. Andrew Oneill (NSW) 3:48.25; 11. Clinton Mackevicius (AIS) 3:51.24; 12. Philo Saunders (VIC) 3:52.20; 13. Michael Hane (SASI) 3:52.41; 14. Darren Stojanovic (VIC) 3:57.82; 15. Luke McSpeerin (SU) 4:04.41; - Youcef Abdi (NSW) DNF; - Nadir Dendoune (FRA) DNF.

Men's 110 metres Hurdles (w:0.8)
1. Kyle Vander Kuyp (AIS) 13.70; 2. Tim Ewen (SASI) 13.95; 3. Adam Dorey (WAIS) 14.31; 4. David Rose (SASI) 14.32; 5. Chris Ingram (QLD) 14.41; 6. Jagan Hames (AIS) 14.50; 7. Martin Barrow (VIC) 14.60; 8. Ashley Mahoney (QLD) 14.71; 9. Gregory Eyears (NSW) 21.03.

Men's 400 metres Hurdles
1. Zid Abou Hamed (NSWI) 49.44; 2. Rohan Robinson (AIS) 49.50; 3. Blair Young (QLD) 50.13; 4. Matt Beckenham (AIS) 50.92; 5. Peter Bate (AIS) 51.16; 6. Brian Liddy (IRL) 51.46; 7. Andrew Laverick (NSW) 56.00.

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
1. Robert Ellis (VIC) 8:44.73; 2. Martin Dent (AIS) 8:48.43; 3. Scott McTaggart (ACT) 8:55.03; 4. Mark Tucker (VIC) 9:07.01; 5. David Quayle (ACT) 9:15.48; 6. Stephen McMahon (VIC) 9:17.68; 7. Andrew Scott (VIC) 9:24.25; 8. Andrew Mellor (NSW) 9:29.33; 9. Abera Abay (VIS) 9:32.86; 10. Luke Taylor (NSW) 9:40.68; 11. Stuart Perry (NSW) 9:48.32; - Luke Yeatman (VIC) DNF; - Jeff Farrelly (NSW) DNF.

Men's Long Jump
1. Peter Burge (NSWI) 8.09m w:0.1; 2. Jai Taurima (AIS) 7.74m w:0.7; 3. Mark Dalton (SA) 7.55m w:-0.1; 4. Jagan Hames (AIS) 7.41m w:0.1; 5. Nabil Adamou (ALG) 7.39m w:0.0; 6. Leigh Stuart (VIC) 7.35m w:-0.1; 7. Tim Blair (NSW) 6.68m w:-1.1.

Men's Shot Put
1. Justin Anlezark (QAS) 19.45m; 2. Clay Cross (NSWI) 18.30m; 3. John Minns (VIC) 16.84m; 4. Jakob Vujcic (NSWI) 16.70m; 5. Scott Martin (VIS) 15.82m; 6. Michael Childs (NSW) 15.78m; 7. Russell Short (VIS) 13.99m; 8. Colin Colenso (VIC) 13.88m; 9. Murray Goldfinch (ACTA) 12.36m.

Men's Discus Throw
1. Peter Elvy (NSWI) 51.46m; 2. Gerard Duffy (ACT) 51.05m; 3. Jakob Vujcic (NSWI) 50.11m; 4. Scott Martin (VIS) 49.43m; 5. Jagan Hames (AIS) 46.36m; 6. Russell Short (VIS) 43.62m; 7. Damien Burroughs (AIS) 41.73m (1.0kg); 8. Mick Dowling (ACTA) 38.76m (1.5kg).

Men's Hammer Throw
1. Stuart Rendell (ACT) 75.79m; 2. Aaron Fish (QAS) 62.44m; 3. Cameron Grant (VIC) 60.00m; 4. Peter Farmer (NSW) 54.41m; 5. Rohan Nelson (ACT) 53.60m.

Women's 100 metres AMBULANT (w:1.6)
1. Amy Winters (NSWI) 12.59; 2. Lisa Llorens (ACTA) 12.73; 3. Sharon Rackham (ACTA) 13.62; 4. Sueanne Trindall (NSW) 13.76; 5. Meaghan Starr (NSWI) 13.97; 6. Lisa McIntosh (VIS) 14.48; 7. Alison Quinn (NSWI) 14.54; 8. Jo Astley (ACTA) 18.73.

Men's 100 metres AMBULANT (w:1.5)
1. Andrew Newell (NSW) 11.26; 2. Heath Frances (NSWI) 11.42; 3. Neil Fuller (SASI) 11.57; 4. Tim Sullivan (VIS) 11.83; 5. Stephen Wilson (NSWI) 11.91; 6. Don Elgin (VIS) 12.22; 7. Kieran Ault-Connell (VIS) 12.78; 8. Earl Connor (NSW) 13.57.

Men & Women 200 metres W'CHAIR (w:0.0)
1. John Lindsay (VIS) 28.53; 2. Paul Nunnari (NSWI) 28.71; 3. Louise Sauvage (NSWI) 30.00; 4. Holly Ladmore (NSW) 32.61; 5. Angie Ballard (ACTA) 34.30; 6. Lachlan Jones (VIS) 36.86; - Geoff Trappett (QAS) DQ; - Kurt Fearnley (NSWI) DQ.

Men & Women 5,000 metres W'CHAIR
1. Kurt Fearnley (NSWI) 11:23.78; 2. Louise Sauvage (NSWI) 13:21.53; - Fabian Blattman (NSWI) DNF; - Holly Ladmore (NSW) DNF; - Greg Smith (VIS) DNF.


This page last updated: Saturday 20 March 2010


Back to CoolRunning home page
Click here for CoolRunning Homepage

CoolRunning : The original and best aussie site for runners by runners