CoolRunning Australia - The independent Australian website for runners by runners
Help make CoolRunning better!

Athletics Tasmania announces national youth challenge team

From CoolRunning Australia
Jump to: navigation, search

MEDIA RELEASE

17 February 2009

Tasmania announces National Youth Challenge Team

Athletics Tasmania is pleased to announce a team of 23 athletes, for the National Youth (Under 18) Challenge to be held in Brisbane on March 20 and 21.

The match style competition pits a team from each Australian state against each another, in both men’s and women’s divisions and is held in conjunction with the Australian Open Track & Field Championships.

The meet also incorporates the selection trials for the World Youth Championships to be held in Bressanone in Italy in July.

Headlining the team are four of Tasmania’s medal winners from the Pacific School Games. Gold medallists in the hammer, Huw Peacock and Danielle McConnell will be joined by silver medallists from December, high jumper Kaitlin Morgan and steeplechaser Jillian Lyall.

The selected team and list of events are;

Women: 100m – Nicola Rowe (Sandy Bay); 200m – Anna Wade (Eastern Suburbs); 400m – Kirsty Yates (North West); 800m, 400m Hurdles – Natalea Smith (Tamar); 1500m – Jessica Morey (OVA); 3000m – Sarah Browning (OVA); 100m hurdles, pole vault – Kara - Lee Walker (North Launceston); 2000m steeplechase – Jillian Lyall (North West); high jump, long jump – Kaitlin Morgan (OVA); triple jump, javelin – Lauren Free (OVA); shot put – Rebecca Direen (Eastern Suburbs); discus throw, hammer – Danielle McConnell (Eastern Suburbs); 4 x 100m relay – McConnell, Rowe, Wade, Walker; medley relay (100m, 200m, 300m, 400m) – Rowe, Wade, Yates, Morey Men:100m, 200m – Jo Lowe (North Launceston); 400m – Jarred Gilroy (Sandy Bay); 800m – James Hansen (North Launceston); 1500m, 3000m – Phil McConnon (Northern Suburbs); 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles – Tyler Heron (Western Suburbs); 2000m steeplechase – Ewan McPherson (Northern Suburbs); high jump – Joel Mason (Eastern Suburbs); pole vault, discus – Josh Mason (Northern Suburbs); long jump, triple jump – Julian Rushworth (Eastern Suburbs); shot put, hammer – Huw Peacock (Eastern Suburbs); javelin throw – Brent O’Leary (OVA); 4 x 100m relay – Gilroy, Heron, Lowe, O’Leary; medley relay (100m, 200m, 300m, 400m) – Heron, O’Leary, Lowe, Gilroy

Further enquiries, please contact;

Richard Welsh – 0409 820 248 www.tasathletics.org.au


End of release

Personal tools
Google AdSense