Kouros to run IAU 24hr champs in Canada

From AURA

Jump to: navigation, search

Back to 24hr World Challenge


from http://www.iau.org.tw/news_detail.php?Id=263

Only two weeks are separating us of a historical IAU World Challenge 24H. Never before did as many high standard runners take part in an IAU WC24H. It is the first time that World Best Performance holder Yiannis Kouros (GRE/303km) will run for an IAU Gold Medal on a 24H MIAUC. His World Best Performance may be of an extremely high level, it doesn’t mean that he is already the new champion before the race is run. Not less than 44 runners (29 IAU A-runners!) with a Personal Best of more than 230km (!!) are ready to challenge him ! Anatoly Kruglikov (RUS/276km), the new European Champion 2007, Ryoichi Seykia (JPN/273km), Masayuki Otaki (272km), Paul Beckers (BEL/271km) and Lubomir Hrmo (SVK/270km) seems to be his major contenders. But with runners like Magroun (FRA), Bychkov(RUS) and Stynen (BEL) other potential medal candidates, without forgetting all the others, will make it him very difficult !

By the women, we have 17 A runners showing up on the starting line to compete for the ultimate title! Of course Lyudmila Kalinina (RUS) is top favourite with her 242km but will be challenged by her compatriot Galina Eremina (RUS), Brigitte Bec (FRA) and Sumie Inagaki (JPN). With 11 competitors with a personal best of more than 220km (!) we’ll face, also by the women, an extraordinary IAU WC24H !

Favoured Men

  • Kouros Ioannis GRE 303.5
  • Kruglicov Anatoly RUS 276
  • Sekiya Ryoichi JPN 272.936
  • Otaki Masayuki JPN 271.75
  • BECKERS PAUL BEL 271
  • Hrmo Lubomir SVK 270.339
  • Tivikov Vladimir RUS 266
  • Bogár János HUN 263.172
  • Guyomarc'h J. Pierre FRA 261.292
  • Barscov Alexei RUS 261
  • Kazanchev Andrei RUS 258
  • Magroun Mohamed FRA 257.881
  • Okiyama Kenji JPN 254.856
  • Bychkov Vladimir RUS 254.78
  • Hoblea Fabien FRA 251.276
  • Francis Mick AUS 250
  • ORSI SERGIO ITA 249.876
  • Bruneteau Patrice FRA 249.771
  • POSADO PEREZ JOSE LUIS ESP 248.856
  • STYNEN GEERT BEL 248.642
  • Iwamoto Nobumi JPN 247.26
  • Henriksen Alex DEN 245.577
  • Provost Dominique FRA 245.511
  • MAZZEO ANTONIO ITA 245.173
  • Tadokoro Motohisa JPN 243.399
  • David Didier FRA 242.644
  • Steiblinger Ralf GER 242.239
  • VEKEMANS ALFONS BEL 240.777
  • Suzuki Makoto JPN 240.218
  • Dedykin Semen RUS 239.26
  • Christoffersen Lars Skytte DEN 239
  • LIM Taekjong KOR 238.41
  • Kalotai Levente HUN 238.246
  • Hartikainen Reima SWE 237.231
  • KWON Yongkyoo KOR 236.69
  • ROGERS Jim GBR 235.978
  • BARTOLINI ENRICO ITA 235.1
  • GULBIERZ Marek POL 234.23
  • Ritella Christian SWE 233.605
  • Fryer Martin AUS 233.329
  • Dudacy Gerard GER 232.505
  • PIROTTA MARIO ITA 232.36
  • Andersen Jan DEN 230.919
  • PARES John GBR 230.542

Favoured Women

  • Kalinina Lyudmila RUS 242.228
  • Eremina Galina RUS 239.874
  • Inagaki Sumie JPN 237.154
  • Bec Brigitte FRA 235.596
  • Koval Irina RUS 229.45
  • Noto Kimie JPN 229.146
  • Jehanno Veronique FRA 223.023
  • Kamura Masae JPN 222.895
  • Tassie Carolynn NZL 222
  • Firmin Nathalie FRA 220.599
  • CASIRAGHI MONICA ITA 217.989
  • GAYTER Sharon GBR 217
  • BROWN Sandra GBR 215.068
  • Brøgger Karen Marie DEN 213
  • MUÑOZ OLIVARES ROSARIO ESP 210.721
  • Palczeva Rimma RUS 210.716
Personal tools
Website help